Peterhead Town House, Broad Street, Peterhead

+ -

Peterhead Town House
Broad Street, Peterhead

Description

3-storey 5-window, centre 3 advanced slightly with pediment and steeple over; granite ashlar front; originally had stair to 1st floor, bad porch designed by Wm. Stuart added 1881. Niche centre N. elevation, arched ground floor. 2nd floor plasterwork 1812. Clock James Argo 1788. Mears bell 1858. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1788; later additions
To Plans of John Baxter; later additions/ alterations

21/03/2019
Development History
21 March 2019: External inspection finds the building now disused. Overall in fair condition but with many slipped slates and staining to the roofs, and damaged rain water goods. At this time there are no proposals for re-use of the building, nor plans to market for sale.
13 January 2020: The Buchan Observer reports that an options appraisal is to be undertaken to explore potential new uses for the building. This follows a recent condition survey, which highlighted general deterioration and recommended that a full redevelopment be undertaken.

Peterhead Central