Helena, Hill Street, Irvine

+ -

Helena
Hill Street, Irvine

Description

Single storey and attic, 3-bay house on falling ground. Rendered with painted base course, architraved openings, quoin strips and cornice. Door to centre closely flanked by windows. 2 canted, slate-hung piend-roofed dormers above. Rear elevation substantially altered. Timber 4-pane sash and case windows, plate glass to dormers. Grey slates. Coped skews with block skewputts. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

19/2/2019, 15/10/2019
Development History
19 February 2019: External inspection suggests the property is disused, possibly for some time - unchecked invasive ivy growth is well-established to the gable and rear roof/ wall. Whilst the front roof pitch appears to be in fair condition albeit with some slipped/ chipped slates, much of the rear pitch is concealed beneath ivy growth. Whilst condition of the rear pitch could not be established from external inspection, the extensive nature of the ivy, including across what appears to be a dormer window, is a cause for concern. Flaking paint and rust to the front elevation suggests the wall is damp, potentially from blocked rainwater goods. The left skewput has a crack. Timber elements are in general need of maintenance and repair, windows cills are rotten in places.
15 October 2019: External inspection finds the building to be in much the same condition as previously seen.

Irvine Town Centre