Glebe Park Bandstand, Glebe Park, Bo'ness

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Glebe Park Bandstand
Other Name(s)
Address
Glebe Park, Bo'ness
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6389
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 99826 81430
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
22353

Description

Walter McFarlane & Co Saracen Foundry, 1902. Cast-iron octagonal bandstand on stone base, deeper to N to accommodate sloping site. Slim columns with brackets with ornate tracery incorporating lute motif. Timber canopy with decorative band round circumference. Grey slate roof with airy delicate crown with spire. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
1902
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
11/09/2019
Development History
11 September 2019: Overall the bandstand is in poor condition and is surrounded by security fencing. There are slipped and missing slates to roof pitches, as well as areas of dark staining to slates. The painted finish to ironwork is peeling to elements, with rust evident – the finial and spandrels notably, the columns appear to be in better condition. The cast-iron gutter is rusting in places, the decorative band beneath is also rusting, one section has been lost (and is sitting on the base) and another is loose. The painted finish to the timber ceiling is peeling and there are areas of rotten timber at vulnerable junctions. The bandstand base surface is cracked with vegetation starting to appear, the base structure has some areas of spalling, suggesting water damage.

Post-survey update: Local planners advise the bandstand was fenced-off to prevent access to the deteriorated structure. A condition appraisal of the bandstand was commissioned by Falkirk Council in Summer 2019 which outlined a serious of recommendations and repair estimates. The council is now working with elected members and community organisations to establish a partnership to fund-raise for repairs.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Pavilions and Club Houses
Original Entry Date
11-SEP-19
Date of Last Edit
09/06/2020