Bennecarrigan Free Church of Scotland

+ -

Description

Late 19th century. Rectangular-plan, simple Gothic church. Random rubble sandstone with red ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Buttressed, moulded cill course to W gable, wallhead course, ashlar-coped skews with gablet skewblocks, corbelled pointed-arch bellcote to W gable; single lancet windows with leaded glazing, 3-light stepped lancet to W gable with hoodmoulds and label stops.

S ELEVATION: 5 bays, gabled and finialled entrance porch 2nd bay from left with window and shouldered-arch doorcase to left return. W GABLE: 3-light stepped lancet window, bellcote. E GABLE: small single storey gabled outshot with window. N ELEVATION: 5 windows. INTERIOR: not seen. BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary walls. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

6/11/2019
Development History
6 November 2019: External inspection finds the building disused and showing signs of deterioration. To the roof are slipped slates, some slates are lying on the ground. Rainwater goods are blocked in places and there is vegetation growth evident to parts of the South elevation. Entrance doors are boarded, one small window glazing us broken. The boundary wall is damaged with a section of masonry loss. A drainage ditch has been dug to the northern section of the site. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for conversion to form 2 holiday lets were conditionally approved (12/00146/PP & 12/00150/LBC) in 2012 - these may now have lapsed. Full Planning Permission for conversion (18/00085/PP) to holiday lets was lodged, but invalid on receipt, in 2018
22 July 2022: A member of the public advises the property has been recently marketed for sale. Arran Estate Agents have been marketing the building for sale at offers over £165,000. The agent's website notes the site is currently under offer.

Under Offer
Arran Estate Agents (as at July 2022)