Kinvaid steading building and horsemill, Moneydie

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Kinvaid steading building and horsemill
Other Name(s)
Address
Moneydie
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
6427
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NO 06441 30076
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
52511

Description

Early 19th century, single storey and hayloft, long, rectangular-plan, agricultural steading with later 19th century circular horsemill attached to the north elevation. There is a late 19th century timber lean-to in the adjoining angle between the steading and the horsemill, which is excluded from the listing. The buildings form the north side of a courtyard steading (the other buildings are excluded from the listing). The building is on elevated ground and surrounded by farmland. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
The risk record only applies to the listed elements of Kinvaid Farm.
Field Visits
Development History
11 March 2020: Nominated by member of the public who shared a structural report and photos of the building. For Investigation.
6 April 2020: This assessment is based on images and notes provided to the BARR team by HES colleagues in the Casework and Listing teams, who visited the farm in 2019. A desk-based assessment finds this farm building vacant, disused and in overall Poor condition. Lack of rainwater goods in places suggests likely water ingress into the masonry. Interior photos show moss growth on the masonry suggesting issues with dampness. There are some slipped and damaged slates and some slate loss but roofs of steading and horsemill remain mostly intact. Most significant area of damage appears to be at SW corner of SE elevation. There are some visible vegetation growths throughout which may be causing damage to the masonry. Most window and door elements are missing and some rooflights appear damaged. There are some cracks in the masonry and isolated areas of mortar loss are visible, internally and externally. Interior timber elements intact. Move to At Risk.

*Note: Due to the current Covid-19 situation we are operating a reduced service. Our normal site inspection was substituted by a desk-based assessment in this instance. This site will be visited and re-assessed when our fieldwork activity resumes at a later date.
7 April 2020: A member of the public advises that the horsemill has suffered some structural damage and is in a deteriorating condition.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
For Sale
Appointed Agents
Amazing Results Estate Agents, 9-10 St. Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2AF. Tel: 0845 301 2222. https://www.amazingresults.com/property/mill-luncarty-perth/ (as at April 2020)
Price
£145000 (as at April 2020)
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mr. Steven Mackie
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Conservation Officer - Marianna Porter MPorter@pkc.gov.uk; 01738476598
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
11-MAR-20
Date of Last Edit
20/04/2020