Gartshore Stables, Kirkintilloch

+ -

Gartshore Stables
Kirkintilloch

Description

Possibly James Thomson of Glasgow. Built circa 1880. Stables to (demolished) Gartshore House. Scots Baronial detailing. 4 ranges built around square courtyard. Principal south elevation: bull-faced yellow ashlar with roll-moulding, tall centre with round-arched pend, corbelled gable with ogee-roofed bellcote, advanced ends and intermediate wall-head dormers all crow-stepped. Sash windows. Coped stacks; slate roofs. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

26/05/2022, 01/09/2022
Development History
18 December 2020: Nominated for the Register by a member of the public as disused and in deteriorating condition. For Investigation.
26 January 2022: Glasgow World and STV News report (18/01/2022) that a fire broke out at the stables on 15/01/2022.
26 May 2022: Site visit attempted but unable to access due to pathway closures by East Dunbartonshire Council.
1 September 2022: External inspection finds that roughly half of the building has been damaged by fire. The roof of the eastern section has been completely lost and much of the interior that is visible from openings appears to have been lost in the fire-damaged area. The western section of the stable block remains roofed and generally in fair condition except for sections of lead flashing missing from ridges. The walls appear to generally be stable. There are areas of damp with staining and algae growth on the West elevation. A chimney on the East elevation shows signs of cracking along mortar joints. The rainwater goods of the roofed section are rusting with signs of leaking and have some vegetation growth. Most of the windows of the fire-damaged area have been lost. Most remaining windows are covered with plywood and unable to be assessed. Exposed windows have broken glazing. Some doors remain, but are unsecured and open. The site has been secured with Heras fencing, although there are signs of unauthorised access. Vegetation growth around the building is dense along the East and West elevations, making assessment in those areas difficult. Moved to AT RISK.