Carsebridge House Napoleon Pillar, Carsebridge Road, Alloa

+ -

Carsebridge House Napoleon Pillar
Carsebridge Road, Alloa

Description

Antique doric column about 10' high with dome cap on top of abacus dating probably from the Roman occupation of Egypt. Plate records

This Pillar/was conquest of Napoleon at Grand Cairo in Egypt/in the year 1798/and/having been captured by the Allies en route to France/was sent by them to Florence/where it was bought by my father C E Dede/and forwarded to/Altona Schleswig Holstein/Fraulein Dede, Altona den 14 ten August 1852.

Above Pillar presented to J B Harvey/by Miss Dede. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Good
15/07/2021
Development History
21 April 2021: Nominated by the HES Planning Consents and Advice team as part of a range of buildings now disused. The wider area is understood to be proposed for residential redevelopment. For Investigation.
15 July 2021: Limited inspection possible from a point of public access. Set between house and walled garden, only top of the column is visible. From what could be viewed of the pillar and its immediate surroundings the structure appears to be in fair condition at this time but in an area which is becoming increasingly overgrown. It is potentially vulnerable to damage from vandalism as the immediate surrounding area is now disused.

Planning Permission in Principle for redevelopment of the wider site is being sought (21/00069/PPP) whilst the design statement submitted as part of this application notes an intention to retain the main house and walled garden, there is no further information on the means by which this will be achieved nor the future of the pillar within a redevelopment site.
20 October 2023: A member of the public advises the site is open and the structure has been vandalised with red spray paint to the North side. The plaque on the base of the column appears to have been removed.