Astley Ainslie Hospital Sentry Pavilions, 143, Grange Loan, Edinburgh

+ -

Astley Ainslie Hospital Sentry Pavilions
143, Grange Loan, Edinburgh

Description

Auldjo Jamieson and Arnott, 1932. Ironwork by Thomas Hadden. Pair of single storey square plan neo-Georgian sentry lodges with bull's eye windows. Linked by ornamental late 17th century style ironwork railing, gateposts and gates. Cream ashlar sandstone. Deep base course; eaves course. Positioned at north entrance to Astley Ainslie hospital site. Distinctive key-stoned window anddoor openings; timber and glazed doors (partly blocked). Pantiled pyramidal roofs. (Historic Environment Scotland).
1932
Auldjo Jamieson and Arnott

12/10/2020
Development History
12 October 2020: External inspection finds building vacant and only used as pedestrian entrance next to east pavilion. Roof has areas of broken and missing pantile, temporary repair in others. Rainwater goods in need of painting and maintenance, potential vegetation growth. Some graffiti on East Pavilion. Windows are boarded up. Doors are boarded up and in need of repair and maintenance. Thomas Hadden Ornamental gates need repair and maintenance. Moved to At Risk.
16 November 2021: Local planners note the site is the subject of a Place Brief and is allocated for a housing-led mixed use in the proposed City Plan 2030.

Grange