Laurieston House, 50-53, Carlton Place, Laurieston

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Laurieston House
Other Name(s)
Address
50-53, Carlton Place, Laurieston
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
47
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 58916 64583
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
33499

Description

Neo classical style house (originally built as two). Pedimented centrepiece of Eastern Terrace of Carlton Place, 3 storeys of ashlar, chanelled at ground floor. Curved Doric portico with balustrade and doors with fanlights; rubble rear with projecting curved stair turrets.

Arguably the most ornate Georgian townhouse in the UK, the internal plasterwork is of outstanding quality, thought to be the work of Francisco Bernasconi who was brought to Britain by George III to decorate Windsor Castle. The decoration is in the Greek revival style - the first example of this in Scotland, probably influenced by the excavations at Pompeii and Herculenium. This house is perhaps the last great Glasgow merchant's house to survive largely unaltered in the city. (Buildings of Scotland - Glasgow by McKean, Riches and Walker).

Carlton Place was the showpiece river frontage of John Laurie's development of a high-class residential area, which he named Laurieston, to the south of the River Clyde. Laurieston House was the main feature of the terrace and was once the home of John Laurie and his brother David. (The Glasgow Story)
Building Dates
1806
Architects
Peter Nicholson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
24/04/2008, 16/11/2010, 14/8/2013
Development History
The building was acquired by the Strathclyde Building Preservation Trust who have made it wind and watertight and carried out substantial repairs with grant aiding from a number of sources.  The plasterwork is in very good condition. However, the Trust has been as yet unable to identify a suitable or viable end use for the building.
Jan 00: no change.
Jan 01: Removed from At Risk Register as end use identified and property sold to a company for use as company headquarters.
April 2008: External inspection finds the building to be boarded up. The balcony is damp and mossy. Otherwise it appears, from the exterior, to be in good condition. Moved back to At Risk.
November 2010: External inspection finds the building remains boarded up and, outwardly, in fair condition. The balcony and balustrade above the entrance porch are damp and green. There are patches of damp in several other areas, notably the east pilaster.
14 August 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit - the building remains secured but disused.
25 October 2013: Local planners report the building remains mothballed.
20 July 2016: A marketing board, advertising the site for sale through agent Ryden, is now affixed to the property.
23 August 2016: A member of the public notes scaffolding has been erected to the front elevation.
24 November 2017: The property remains under marketing for sale, offers invited, through Ryden.
5 October 2018: The property does not appear to remain under marketing for sale at this time.
16 July 2019: Listed Building Consent for internal and external alterations is being sought (19/01953/LBA) to form 11 serviced apartments.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow Central
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Virtual Mitchell: http://www.mitchelllibrary.org/virtualmitchell/index.php?a=street&s=gallery&key=rYToxOntpOjA7czoxMDoiQ2FybHRvbiBQbCI7fQ ==
Bibliography
Classification
Terraced Housing
Original Entry Date
04-FEB-98
Date of Last Edit
16/07/2019