New Byth Church (Former), Main Street, New Byth

+ -

New Byth Church (Former)
Main Street, New Byth

Description

Simple rectangular church. Red rubble with tooled red sandstone ashlar dressings, chamfered margins. E facing entrance gable with centre pointed-headed entrance flanked by hoodmoulded lancet windows; apex bellcote with datestone at base; angle buttresses. 4-bay long N and S elevations lit by narrow pointed-headed windows with leaded lattice-pane glazing. Later vestry in rear.

The village of New Bythe was established in 1764. Between 1792-4 a Chapel of Ease was created in a former 'linen manufactory' and by 1794 'was a church with both belfry and bell'. The present church was constructed largely through the enthusiasm of the Rev John Falconer (see memorial in entrance lobby), minister for 50 years. The drawings reveal that a clock was intended, sited immediately below the bellcote. New Bythe was erected as a Quoad Sacra parish in 1868. (Historic Scotland)
A & W Reid, architects, Elgin

29/02/2008, 03/11/2010, 22/10/2013
Development History
Redundant and being marketed by Church of Scotland. In reasonable condition though severed dry rot attacked sections of north and west walls, extending into some timbers on floor and panelling. Affected area now stripped out and exposed.
Nov 96: application submitted for change of use to auction house.
Dec 98: in use as auction house, moved to SAVED.
February 2008: External inspection finds the former church in poor condition with, to the road, side elevation major decay of soft red sandstone masonry and open jointed skew copes. Moved back to At Risk
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
22 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The property is being marketed for sale through agent Stewart and Watson.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Unknown
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Offices to Church/Convent/Monastery