Fishwick Mortuary Chapel, Fishwick Mains, Hutton

+ -

Fishwick Mortuary Chapel
Fishwick Mains, Hutton

Description

Remains of rectangular-plan, plain gothic former mortuary chapel with surrounding graveyard on level site within 4-sided, near rectangular-plan bluff. Coursed pink sandstone (tooled in part); sandstone ashlar dressings. Gabletted, buttressed angles; gabletted buttresses to sides.

Overgrown and no longer in use 1999. Just to the W of the River Tweed, this former mortuary chapel and graveyard are all that remain of the mediaeval village of Fishwick - originally a separate parish before unification with Hutton in 1610. The chapel was commissioned by Mr James MacBriare, proprietor of Fishwick, to replace the 12th century Fishwick Church which had stood on the same site and was demolished circa 1835. The chapel was last used in 1914 on the death of Mrs Anna MacBriare. According to Craw, the graveyard contains 8 sculptured gravestones, whilst Cargill notes 44 stones in total - the oldest being a table-top monument dated 1614. (Historic Scotland)

29/09/2011, June 2002, July 2002
Development History
July 2002: SCT understands that the church has been vacant for many years, with the last internment in 1926. Tombs inside the church have been opened and coffins destroyed. External inspection reveals it to be overgrown with trees and vegetation. The walls remain in reasonable condition, with much of the decorative stonework around the entrance and windows in reasonable condition. The decorative timber roof beams remain intact and are in remarkably good condition. 10 July 2003: The Berwickshire News reports on the chapel's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin.
September 2011: External inspection finds the building is roofless apart from roof beams which are starting to collapse. Some clearances of vegetation within and outwith the chapel has been done recently. The Berwickshire News reported in August 2011, on an archaelogical dig in Fishwick, which located a stone coffin and skeleton next to the former mortuary chapel, buried along with a pot to have been dated from around 2400BC.
25 February 2020: A member of the public advises roof timbers have now been lost, although some appear to have been stacked adjacent to the chapel. A tree has fallen within the interior of the building.