Tankerness Meal Mill, Tankerness

+ -

Tankerness Meal Mill
Tankerness

Description

2-storey, 5-bay T-plan asymmetrical mill with slightly raised kiln at E end and undershot water wheel at W. Harl-pointed rubble. Long and short quoins to kiln. The tall blocked arches mark the position of the original wheel before it was placed on the outside of the end wall.

3 pairs of stones were driven by a high-breast wheel about 4.3m in diameter and, in order that the movement of the wheel did not startle horses passing over the adjacent bridge, it was shielded by a screen wall.(Historic Scotland)

June 1990, September 2000, July 2004, 15/08/2009, 12/9/2013
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals the mill to be no longer in use. It appears somewhat neglected and in need of repair. SCT understands that the elderly owner recently died intestate, and his estate was inherited by a large number of people. The sister has occupancy of the adjacent house for the remainder of her life; though after that the whole property may become available for sale. 1996: The mill is sold to a restoring purchaser. September 2000: External inspection reveals that as yet no works have been carried out. July 2004: External inspection reveals no significant change to the building fabric. October 2004: SCT receives information that the mill may be marketed soon. July 2005: SCT is informed that the properties may have been recently purchased.
August 2009: External inspection confirms the building has further deteriorated as the apex of the gable to the kiln has collapsed.
12 September 2013: External inspection finds some signs that part of the site is in use. The front yard has been closed and various artefacts lie against the building and windows have been protected by plastic sheeting.
16 November 2018: Listed Building Consent for replacement of roof covering and rooflights and
install replacement windows (part retrospective) is being sought ref: 18/318/LB.
22 September 2023: Listed Building Consent (23/011/LB) is being sought for the installation of a replacement door, rainwater goods and fascia and internal floor (part retrospective).