Tankerness Meal Mill, Tankerness

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Tankerness Meal Mill
Other Name(s)
Address
Tankerness
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1126
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
HY 51451 08549
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
18567

Description

2-storey, 5-bay T-plan asymmetrical mill with slightly raised kiln at E end and undershot water wheel at W. Harl-pointed rubble. Long and short quoins to kiln. The tall blocked arches mark the position of the original wheel before it was placed on the outside of the end wall.

3 pairs of stones were driven by a high-breast wheel about 4.3m in diameter and, in order that the movement of the wheel did not startle horses passing over the adjacent bridge, it was shielded by a screen wall.(Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
June 1990, September 2000, July 2004, 15/08/2009, 12/9/2013
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals the mill to be no longer in use. It appears somewhat neglected and in need of repair. SCT understands that the elderly owner recently died intestate, and his estate was inherited by a large number of people. The sister has occupancy of the adjacent house for the remainder of her life; though after that the whole property may become available for sale. 1996: The mill is sold to a restoring purchaser. September 2000: External inspection reveals that as yet no works have been carried out. July 2004: External inspection reveals no significant change to the building fabric. October 2004: SCT receives information that the mill may be marketed soon. July 2005: SCT is informed that the properties may have been recently purchased.
August 2009: External inspection confirms the building has further deteriorated as the apex of the gable to the kiln has collapsed.
12 September 2013: External inspection finds some signs that part of the site is in use. The front yard has been closed and various artefacts lie against the building and windows have been protected by plastic sheeting.
16 November 2018: Listed Building Consent for replacement of roof covering and rooflights and
install replacement windows (part retrospective) is being sought ref: 18/318/LB.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01856 873535

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Mrs Thomson? (See under July 2005)
Type of Ownership
Private

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Burgher (1991), p31; Gifford (1992), p375; Hume (1976-1977), vol. II, p247.
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
14-JUN-90
Date of Last Edit
05/03/2014