Lochboisdale School and Schoolhouse, Lochboisdale

+ -

Lochboisdale School and Schoolhouse
Lochboisdale

Description

2-storey gabled school house, linked at right angles to gabled school. Painted render, base course, painted dressings, stone mullions. HOUSE: 3-bay, advanced gabled bay to right with bipartite window to each floor, door in narrow less advanced bay in re-entrant angle at centre with letterbox fanlight, window above with gabled dormerhead, bipartite windows to each floor in recessed bay to left, again breaking eaves at 1st floor. Gabled return to left with window to each floor to left; gable to right of return to right with later lean-to. Single storey service bays to rear and link to school. SCHOOL: M-gable to road, with right gable slightly advanced. Left gable with gabled ashlar bellcote at apex with weathervane, door to right and bipartite window to left. Right gable with tall tripartite window. Rear elevation to playground M-gabled, each gable with tall tripartite windows. Gable to right of return elevation, blank to left. (Historic Scotland)

Built by Fletchers of Tobermory. The School Board of South Uist thought it more suited to a burgh than an island school, and blamed the education authority's brief for getting them into debt. (M.Miers)
1909
Built by Fletchers of Tobermory

1997, 01/08/2008, 17/03/2010, 10/6/2015
Development History
1997: SCT receives information that the school has been empty for some time, and that the house has been recently vacated. External inspection reveals the whole group to be somewhat rundown. There is some intimation that the Western Isles Council is hoping to demolish the school and redevelop the site. July 1997: Both school and schoolhouse are listed. 30 and 31 July 1998: The Stornoway Gazette and The West Highland Free Press report that Uist 2000 and the Uist Building Preservation Trust are looking for funding to develop the school into a Gaelic language, music and cultural centre with recording studio. If secured, a feasibility study will follow. January 2002: Local planners report that the property is now in new ownership
August 2008: External inspection finds the building in a poor state. Some slates are missing from the roofs and windows are broken or open allowing water ingress and deterioration.
March 2010: External inspection finds the condition of the buildings much the same as the last site visit.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as seen previously - continuing to decay with missing or slipped roof slates and cracking evident.
17 January 2020: During a recent storm part of a canteen building to the rear of the former school was significantly damaged, with the remainder subsequently demolished in the interests of public safety.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: School/College/University
Comhairle Eilean SIar