Plean House, Plean

+ -

Plean House
Plean

Description

Classical sandstone mansion of 2 storeys with a raised basement. The attic once featured 5 dormers, though the house is now roofless. The front elevation features a Doric pilastered porch.
c.1820

01/03/1990, 01/01/1998, 01/06/2005, 10/06/2009, 30/6/2015
Development History
1981: Planning Permission is granted to convert the house into residential accommodation, although permissions are never exercised. March 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be a roofless shell and bordered by wire fencing. Although the surrounding grounds are subsequently made into a country park, Stirling District Council describes both the house and stables as unused for some years, derelict, and requiring extensive renovation. Historic Scotland reports that the house is derelict. December 1996: Plean Country Park is subject to a Millennium Commission bid, which, if successful, would see the restoration of the house. February 1998: The Millennium Commission bid is unsuccessful. April 2003: Local planners report that Stirling Council is currently considering viable options for the house, stables, and walled garden. Discussions are ongoing with regards to the rehabilitation of the house. June 2005: External inspection reveals the house to remain at risk.
February 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise Plean House continues to deteriorate, with cracks now appearing in the brickwork above some of the windows
June 2009: External inspection reveals that there are several significant cracks apparent in the masonry. The interior of the building is overgrown with vegetation.
30 June 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously with tree growths engulfing the interior. The site is now protected by two layers of security fencing.

Stirling Council