Crawford Priory, Springfield

+ -

Crawford Priory
Springfield

Description

Gothic mansion house. David Hamilton design in manner of Gothic chapel, S elevation central projecting bay flanked by octagonal piers, rising to pinnacles with Romanesque doorway and tiered, multi-light window above rising into gable. Flanked by 4 outer bays with similar terminal piers and pinnacles. Windows linking ground and first floor vertically, with 1st floor level at transom and perpendicular tracery, balustrade and east gable parapet pierced. Restoration and additions William Little 1872 ( Historic Scotland).
1809; 1811- 1813; 1870-1872; 1920
David Hamilton; James Gillespie Graham; William Little; Reginald Fairlie

Field Visits
September 1991, December 1994, January 1996, September 1996, February 1997, January 2000, June 2003, 20/01/2008, 26/01/2011, 7/8/2014, 12/6/2019
Development History
July 1990: SCT understands that the Priory has remained unoccupied since 1968. Summer 1991: External inspection reveals the building to require extensive repair and maintenance works. Some openings are unsecured and unboarded, leaving the interior of the hall visible. . August 1991: A Listed Building Consent application is lodged to remove part of the roof and to salvage internal fixtures and fittings and doors. SCT is in general agreement, as in situ restoration is not now viable. SCT expresses concern however that some parts of the building may be better protected by retaining their roofs, and seeks clarification on the extent of the roof removal. SCT expresses concern that salvaged fittings should be stored for re-use in a renovated Priory. There is a second application to develop a golf course in the Priory grounds. SCT proposes that the development should include the part or full restoration of the Priory. 15 November 1991: The application to part remove the roof and remove all internal fittings is determined. North East Fife District Council decree that the circular internal cantilevered stair and the roof of the north east wing should be retained. The owner is instructed to undertake a feasibility study into the repair of this roof. Similarly, the owner is required to conduct a structural survey of the Priory and to produce an inventory of salvagable features with details of their proposed destinations. 17 December 1991: The Dundee Courier reports that permission has been granted for the change of use of the surrounding grounds, from agricultural/forestry use to recreational. The potential to develop the grounds into a golf course was first identified in a study commissioned by the North-West Fife Rural Initiative, following the local need for agricultural diversification. A member of the British Association of Golf Course Architects has been commissioned to work on the plans. The Courier reports however that several objections have been received. Subsequent press reports indicate that permission to develop the grounds is subject to the retention of the Priory. 21 July 1995: The Priory is ravaged by fire, leading to some structural damage. The building is now a gutted shell. 15 December 1995: The Fife Herald News reports that demolition of the Priory was avoided earlier in the year by the erection of security fencing. Local planners are reported to be of the opinion that the Priory is still salvagable. The News notes that past proposals have included hotel or leisure complex developments. 19 January 1996: The St Andrews Citizen reports that a demolition application has been lodged by Crawford Priory Limited. The Herald reports likewise. SCT strongly objects, noting that the structural report does not amount to a comprehensive assessment of the fabric. SCT proposes a more thorough survey, although it is supportive of remedial clearance works necessary for public safety. SCT also advances the option of stabilising and preserving the Priory as a consolidated shell. 5 February 1996: The Daily Mail reports on SCT's objections to the application, which is due to be considered in March. It is reported that most of the interior fixtures and fittings have now been removed. The Herald repeats the story. Other press reports indicate that Historic Scotland has also objected to the application, and instead favours the removal of the collapsed interior and the stabilisation of external walls. 3 May 1996: The Fife Herald reports that the demolition application remains outstanding. Local planners are quoted as saying that they have not yet received a response from the owners to a request for more detailed technical information. SCT understands that North East Fife District Council is considering serving a Repairs Notice. 29 July 1996: The Dundee Courier and Advertiser reports that the Planning Committee is soon to consider the application. It is reported that Crawford Priory Limited has applied to demolish all walls apart from those in the northern section which adjoin occupied lodge buildings. The Courier reports that the Area Planning Manager has recommended refusal, and expresses dissatisfaction in his report at the level of detail submitted by the applicants in response to requests for information. It is noted that Crawford Priory Limited does not have sufficient funds to pay for stabilisation, estimated at £150,000, and that the company has indicated an unwillingness to market the property to others. The Area Planning Manager is reported to be of the opinion that the owners have not yet made every possible attempt to find a suitable alternative use for the building. November 1996: The demolition application is withdrawn. 3 February 1997: The Dundee Courier reports that a new application to demolish has been lodged. 4 February 1997: The Herald reports that as permission to develop the surrounding grounds as a golf course was subject to the retention of the Priory, the plans appear to be on hold. The Daily Mail, Daily Star and Express similarly cover the story. 7 February 1997: The Fife Herald News report on the application. 8 February 1997: The Dundee Courier carries a public objection to the proposed demolition. 10 February 1997: The Dundee Courier reports that repairs were carried out to the structure of the Priory, with dry rot eradicated, by the owner's father between 1952 and 1964. The current owner is reported to be of the opinion that such works would cost in excess of £1 million today. He notes that by 1969 the previous works were shown to have had little lasting effect, and dry rot returned. Crawford Priory Limited maintains that the building is now a threat to public safety. The Herald reports that children have been seen transgressing the security fencing, and it is thought that the fire of 1995 was the result of unauthorised access. 14 February 1997: The Fife Herald News reports that part of the rear of the building collapsed prior to Christmas 1996, prompting the owner's application to demolish. The owner again repeats his opinion that repair works have been shown to be ineffectual in the past, especially due to the complex nature of the roof which had allowed water to ingress. The owner's lawyers are quoted as saying that the building was already structurally unsound when first listed in 1984. 6 February 1997: The Herald carries a letter of support for the owner. February 1997: SCT objects to the demolition of the whole structure, although it does accept that discrete parts of the Priory may need to be demolished in the interests of public safety. In particular, the base of the former tower near the roadway is causing concern. Crawford Priory Limited has indicated however that it would not accept partial demolition. Similarly, the company has noted that it is contrary to their estate management policy to invite third party ownership of properties on estate land. SCT is of the opinion that a retained Priory would be of benefit to any future redevelopment of the surrounding grounds. SCT advances the idea that Crawford Priory Limited should enter into an agreement with a building preservation trust and seek monies for restoration from the Heritage Lottery Fund. 7 March 1997: The Fife Advertiser carries a photograph of the Priory in the 1920s, prior to its disrepair. SCT understands that the owners have entered into an agreement with Historic Scotland, whereby a decision on the demolition application will not be made until attempts to market are undertaken for a specified period. 17 December 1997: The Daily Telegraph carries an advert for the sale of the Priory via agents Gillespie MacAndrew, Solicitors. The Priory is being marketed with 1.5 acres of land, at offers above £80,000. The agents advise that the south and west wings could be restored to form a single dwelling, proposals that Historic Scotland and local planners have informally welcomed. The conditions of sale require potential purchasers to undertake the demolition of other areas of the building within 3 months of entry. Similarly, restoration works must be complete within 4 years of entry, or the Priory will revert back to the seller. A deposit of £120,000, returnable upon completion, is required and restoration plans will be subject to the approval of the vendor, who requires the complete removal of the porte-cochère and the renovation of the original fenestration on the west and south fronts. The renovated dwelling will be barred from carrying the epiphets Crawford, Crawfurd, Priory, Cults or Castle in its name. 21 December 1997: Scotland on Sunday reports on concerns that the marketing of the property could amount to no more than a paper exercise. March 1998: The Architectural Heritage Society of Scotland states that it is of the opinion that the marketing of the Priory is inadequate, and currently not conducive to the discovery of potential purchasers. It expresses concern at the difficulty it has encountered in obtaining information, along with reservations about the terms of sale. It notes that permission to remove the porte-cochère has not been granted, and is concerned that the stipulation that only 1 dwelling be alllowed may make financing the project impossible. The Society concludes that it is of the opinion that the present marketing of the Priory does not satisfy obligations on the part of the owner. 20 November 1998: The Dundee Courier and Advertiser reports that councillors have unanimously rejected the demolition application, following the recommendation of local planners who are of the opinion that every effort has not been exerted to explore alternatives. There is agreement however that some of the Priory could be demolished as long as its central section is retained. Historic Scotland reports that the walls remain relatively sound. The Courier reports that no responses were received to the marketing of the property. 23 November 1998: The Dundee Courier and Advertiser carries the owner's response to the decision. He maintains that the Priory is poorly constructed, and has always suffered from water ingress and the lack of a damp course. It is reported that a chimney stack and the nursery and servants' wing collapsed last year. The owner reports that he has sought the advice of a historic buildings developer in the past, who concluded that restoration was uneconomic. Although local planners have criticised the marketing of the property, the owner notes that particulars of sale were approved by Historic Scotland. January 2000: External inspection reveals the Priory to be continuing to decay. 26 March 2004: The Fife Herald News reports that a local MSP has raised the issue of the building at a parliamentary debate. April 2004: Local planners are unaware of any change.
January 2008: External inspection reveals the building to remain a ruinous shell. Security fence surrounds the building but access still possible. Mature trees are growing in close proximity to the walls. Saturation of unprotected masonry walls is contributing to structural instability
January 2011: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
7 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
12 June 2019: External inspection finds the building remains a roofless ruin.

Crawford Priory Ltd