Lathallan House, Polmont

+ -

Lathallan House
Laurence Park House; Lawrence Park House
Polmont

Description

2-storey and attic, 5-bay Tudor country house Baronial stair tower; 2-storey and basement wing. Ashlar with droved and stugged margins. Deep base course, moulded string course and bracketed eaves cornice. Corbels, hoodmoulds with label stops, stone transoms and mullions, chamfered reveals and moulded arrises.

Originally known as 'Laurence (or Lawrence) Park', but with both names appearing on a map dated 1922. The Thomas Hamilton attribution comes from a group of drawings exhibited at the Academy in 1828, the group included Cumstoun House with ribbed vaulting to canted window ceilings similar to Lathallan House. Sadly, Hamilton's architect's drawings are lost. Thomas Hamilton and William Burn were the first Scottish members or RIBA, they were elected in 1835. Hamilton is famous as a pioneer of the Greek Revival in Scotland, and his works include The Royal High School, Edinburgh (1825), Cumstoun House (1828) and Falcon Hall, Edinburgh (c1830). Much of the fine detail of Lathallan House has been vandalised, but the present (2003) owner was raised in the house and many of the interior details given above are from his memory of the rooms as they once appeared. The house was purchased, fully furnished, by his step-grandfather for the sum of £5,000. A photograph at the RCAHMS shows the porch with a segmental-headed panel incorporated into the shaped gable. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
1826
Thomas Hamilton

01/12/1998, 01/07/2009, 20/06/2011, 12/3/2015, 25/9/2019
Development History
June 1994: SCT receives reports that Lathallan is now virtually uninhabitable and has suffered from fire in recent years. It is said to be in the ownership of a timber merchant who uses the house's stables. February 1997: SCT understands that the house is visited regularly by a local farmer, though it is now derelict and surrounded by debris. 1998: SCT understands that the house has now changed hands. December 1998: External inspection reveals the entrance and garden to be covered by litter, whilst the house and its outbuildings are all abandoned and collapsing. April 2000: Local planners report no change. 2001: Jaques, in Falkirk and District: An Illustrated Architectural Guide, reports that the fine interiors, including the panelled library, rib-vaulting, and plasterwork, have all been vandalised. February 2004: Local planners report that the owner would like to see the house restored, but does not have the finances to do so himself. A developer has expressed an interest in restoring the house as a hotel. October 2004: Local planners report that another party has expressed an interest in the house. May 2006: LPA report that they are in pre planning discussions with a consortiium looking to redevelop the house, cottage and powere house to residential with some enabling development in the grounds 26.05.06: Much of the house is gutted by fire. June 2006: Member of the public reports to SCT that the roof has now been removed. October 2006: Historic Scotland report that proposals for the restoration of the house with an enabling development have been drawn up and formal applications are now awaited.
June 2009: Planning permission is sought for renovation and conversion into 9 flats and 36 new build homes in the grounds as an enabling development. Demolition of laundry outbuilding sought Ivy Cottage (also known as the stables) would be retained for conversion to 3 dwelling houses. P/09./0369/LBC
July 2009: The Linlithgow Gazette reports on the current planning application for the House. The article goes on to note the project has been developed by the current owner and Rowanhill Developments as a joint venture.
June 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the pervious site visit.
October 2011: Listed building consent for Restoration and Refurbishment of Lathallan House to Form 9 Flatted Dwellings, Demolition of Laundry Outbuilding, Restoration & Refurbishment of Stables to Form 3 Dwellinghouses, Erection of 36 Dwellinghouses and Associated Works was granted July 2011. Full planning permission is pending decision.
16 September 2013: Local planners report proposals for Lathallan House were granted Listed Building consent in July 2011; Planning Permission was granted in December 2012 following Section 25 Agreement being entered into between developer and Falkirk Council. Proposal approved is for the restoration of Lathallan House to form 9 flatted dwellings, demolition of laundry outbuilding, restoration and refurbishment of stables to form 3 dwelling houses and erection of 36 dwelling houses and associated works.
12 March 2015: External inspection finds the building subject to slow deterioration. Although some element of roofing remains on the structure the majority of roofs are lost. Condition moved to Ruinous.
20 March 2019: A member of the public advises Lathallan House and associated land was marketed for sale during 2018.
25 September 2019: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously - in the main a roofless shell, subject to slow general decline. Further loss of slates to the north eastern corner is evident since the previous site visit. Ivy growth is extending across the building.

Post-survey update: Local planners note the previous consent for redevelopment of the site (P/09/0370/FUL) has now lapsed.
16 October 2019: A member of the public notes that land near and in front of the house is for sale in plots. Sale through Galbraith.