Lessendrum House, Drumblade

+ -

Lessendrum House
Drumblade

Description

Asymmetrical house in a Jacobean style, incorporating 17th century fabric but enlarged in both 1816 and 1837. The earlier L-plan house provided a core for Archibald Simpson's 1837 additions to the north west side. 17th century roll-moulding has been reused in the walling of this section. The first floor piano nobile is counterbalanced by the remodelled roofline, with a 3 storey tower to the left (once ogee-capped) and slender pinnacles framing a canted bay to the outer right. Tall diagonal-shafted chinmeys once sat above.
17th century; 1837
Archibald Simpson

April 2001, 18/12/2007, 16/10/2013
Development History
1997: The entire Lessendrum Estate is marketed by Strutt and Parker of Banchory. August 2001: External inspection reveals the house to be ruinous and overgrown with ivy, having stood disused since fire in c.1921. Large sections of walling have collapsed and the house is completely roofless. February 2002: A potential restorer reports that she has been in contact with both the owner and local planners. January 2004: Local planners report that the owner remains unwilling to sell the property. December 2006: Herald Homes carries an advert for the sale of the entire estate for o/o £850K. December 2007: External inspection reveals the property to remain ruinous.
16 October 2013: External inspection finds little of the building is visible underneath ivy. Of what can be seen, the building remains a reuined shell.