Custom House (Former), Meridian Street, Montrose

+ -

Custom House (Former)
Meridian Street, Montrose

Description

Large 3-storey, 13-bay classical Custom House and Warehouse with ancillary structures along 3 streets forming quadrangle. Fine sandstone ashlar at ground floor, stugged and pointed at 2nd and 3rd floors, squared and snecked to rear. Base course, band course above ground and 1st floors, eaves band course. Rusticated quoins.

The Wet Dock was built in 1843, and the prestigious Custom House reflects the importance of Montrose as a port in the 19th century.(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
circa 1853-1860
James Leslie

June 2001, October 2003, 26/05/2009, 23/10/2012, 7/6/2016, 15/12/2021
Development History
June 2001: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and in an extreme state of disrepair. Some boarding-up of openings at the second floor appears to have recently taken place. November 2003: Local planners report no change.
May 2009: External inspection finds the former Custom House in very poor condition, fenced off, following the serving of a section 13 notice by Angus Council in 2005.
February 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise that part of the site has been placed on the market for sale by Shepherd Commercial. The sale particulars note that the site for sale includes the B-listed former Custom House and also notes that part of the building is in third party ownership.
September 2010: Local planners advise building sits within conservation area - record updated accordingly
23 October 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 June 2016: External inspection finds the building remains in much the sme condition as seen previously.
3 November 2017: A member of the public advises demolition is occuring around the former Custom House associated with the construction of a new spine road.The Custom building is not affected by the works underway.
15 December 2021: External inspection finds the building remains disused. Dampness is increasing to walls beneath defective rainwater goods. Vegetation is establishing to flat surfaces. An increased number of windows are now open to elements.
28 March 2023: The Courier on March 27th 2023 reports that planning permission and Listed Building Consent have been conditionally granted for the development of the Custom House to accommodate offices, including the formation of parking areas. (22/00779/FULL) (22/00781/LBC)
28 September 2023: The Courier reports (28/09/2023) Montrose Port Authority has acquired the former Custom House and Granary and propose to convert the buildings into a commercial space and community hub.

Montrose