Manar House East Gate Lodge, Burnhervie

+ -

Manar House East Gate Lodge
Burnhervie

Description

Pattern book circular lodge and gates. Harled, single storey with conical slated roof with overhanging timber-bracketted eaves and central round chimney with double coping. Single square-plan ashlar gatepier, recessed panels to each face and flat pyramidal cap. Gates with cast-iron columns with cast-iron depressed urn finials and cast-iron and timber latticed lower gate to E, W gate attached to lodge. (Historic Scotland)

June 1993, November 2001, April 2003, November 2007, 28/10/2010, 21/8/2013
Development History
June 1993: External inspection reveals the lodge to be derelict. 5 August 1993: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the entire Manar House Estate has been broken up and sold. January 2000: Local planners report that the current owner is looking at various alternatives for the restoration of the estate buildings. November 2001: External inspection reveals the lodge to be much overgrown, though SCT understands that the owner hopes to undertake repairs in the near future. April 2003: External inspection reveals no significant change. January 2004: Local planners report no change. October 2006: Local planners report that an application has been submitted for the restoration and extension of this property. November 2007: External inspection confirms lodge is undergoing restoration.
October 2010: External inspection finds restoration continues.
21 August 2013: External inspection finds restoration work has ceased and the building in its incomplete state is deteriorating, unsecured and no longer wind and watertight. Moved back to At Risk.
30 January 2017: A member of the public advises the property continues to deteriorate and is open to the elements.

Inverisle Limited