Kirkcowan Waulk Mill: Mill Building, Kirkcowan

+ -

Kirkcowan Waulk Mill: Mill Building
Tarff Waulk Mill; The Old Wheel
Kirkcowan

Description

1821 Woollen Mill complex comprising main mill buildings, weaving sheds and chimney stack. MILL BUILDING: 8-bay frontage, 2-storeys and attic. Packed rubble with squared granite quoins and margins. Off-centre to left, large granite margined slate hung dormer, formerly attic loading door, now glazed as window. All single light windows, 12-pane glazing pattern, sash and case to ground, fixed above. Corrugated-asbestos roof with skylights. INTERIOR: off-centre internal underfloor wheelpit but from natural rock with rubble upper parts. Massive roughly cut hexagonal timber axel on site but not in situ; water wheel. originally large overshot wheel removed. Timber uprights support floor joists, some pulleys and drive shafts survive. (Historic Scotland)
1821; 1910-1917
R. W. T. Milroy

01/06/1990, 01/09/1995, 16/10/2009, 28/2/2014
Development History
June 1990: External inspection reveals the main roof timbers to be collapsing, with some of the buildings already roofless. Vandalism has destroyed most of the glazing to the brick sheds. January 2002: Local planners visit the mill and report no significant change. March 2004: Trustees for the late owner confirm that the mill is not available for sale.
October 2009: External inspection finds the main mill building mostly roofless and derelict. One portion does appear to be in use as storage. The site is overgrown with vegetation.
28 February 2014: External inspection suggests the condition of the building remains much the same as seen previously.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Mill
Trustees of the Late Dr R. G. Parker