Rosehaugh Mains, Avoch

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Rosehaugh Mains
Other Name(s)
Address
Avoch
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
1716
Listing Category
Unlisted
OS Grid Ref
NH 68095 55384
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No

Description

Former steading complex to Rosehaugh House (itself demolished in the 1950s).
Quadrangle stone built steading, 2 storey with inner courtyard now mostly covered over. L-plan range parallel to the road features plain stone surrounds to regular openings. A large round-headed opening sits at the left end.
Freestanding range to the immediate North of the quadrangle runs N -S. Stone built with slated piend roof over with rooflights. West elevation has a forestair to the upper floor entrance. Ground floor openings are irregular, whilst small lights sit above. East elevation with cart shed openings witj small lights over.
Later smithy (appears on the 2nd edition OS 1:2;500 series but not the 1st) sits to the W of the site.
Single storey 3 bay stone built cottage with bipartite windows sits to the E of the site. Slated roof with gable end chimneys.
Building Dates
1812 with later extensions and additions
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
January 1994, 26/6/2013
Development History
January 1994: The Rosehaugh House estate is now in company ownership, and though most of the buildings are occupied, the steading remains vacant. June 1995: Agents for the owners report that although there is no plan for immediate re-use, designs have been drawn up for future residential conversion. February 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change.
26 June 2013: External inspection finds most buildings in the complex are deteriorating slowly. The detached smithy building, however, is in a near-ruinous condition

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Broadland Properties Ltd
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Beaton (1992), p13; Gifford (1992), p448; Mills (1996).
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
29-OCT-97
Date of Last Edit
30/12/2013