Keir Parish Church (Former), Keir Mill Village

+ -

Keir Parish Church (Former)
Keir Mill Village

Description

Rectangular-plan 3-bay Gothic church with engaged 3-stage square tower at west gable; octagonal angle stair turret, low narrow chancel and vestry added 1880, James Barbour of Dumfries. Stugged pink ashlar, polished dressings, window dressings contrasting red sandstone.

There was a delay before building a new church at Keir; a plan had earlier (1812) been produced by "Mr Elliot, architect at Drumlanrig" (presumably William Elliot). (Historic Scotland)
1814; 1880
William Burn; James Barbour

July 1998, January 2000, July 2005, 28/04/2011, 06/5/2014
Development History
May 1998: SCT understands that the church stands redundant, though it is currently under offer. March 2001: The church is sold to Reynard Nominees Ltd. July 2005: church appears in good condition.
February 2009: Keir Community Council contact SCT with their concerns for the former church which remains vacant and unused. The Community Council have contacted the last known agents for the building, but been unable to ascertain who the new owners are or what the intentions for the building are.
May 2009: SCT is contacted by the Scottish Redundant Churches Trust, who advises they have been approached by the agents of the owners of both Tynron and Keir churches and are investigating the possibility of acquiring these buildings.
April 2011: External inspection finds though the exterior of the building appears to remain sound, what could be viewed of the interior, through an open door, is deteriorating. Plasterwork is failing in many areas and damp patches suggest water ingress.
6 March 2014: External inspection finds the former church remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Reynard Nominees Ltd