135,, Stilligarry

+ -

135,, Stilligarry

Description

Skye-type cottage of 1 storey and 3 rooms in limewashed rubble with squared angles. The 3 bay east front features a central doorway flanked by windows, whilst the west front features a single window. A muran thatch roof is secured with netting, ropes and iron weights (mostly cart axles and shafts). The adjacent smithy is now roofed with corrugated iron. (Historic Scotland)
19th century(?)

April 1996, 17/03/2010, 9/6/2015
Development History
April 1996: External inspection reveals the cottage to be empty and becoming derelict, although it retains its roof. SCT receives information that a restorer has commenced work on the cottage's restoration, although permission was later withdrawn by the owner. March 1998: SCT understands there has been recent expressions of interest in using the building as an interpretation centre. January 2001: Local planners are unaware of any change.
March 2010: External inspection finds the building a ruined shell, but fundamentally sound.
9 June 2015: External inspection finds the roofless shell of the former cottage appears stable.