Quarff Parish Kirk, Quarff

+ -

Quarff Parish Kirk
Easter Quarff
Quarff

Description

4-bay T-plan symmetrical Parliamentary style church on site sloping to E. Harled walls with stugged and droved sandstone ashlar margins. Eaves course. 4-centred arched windows with modern timber tracery and glazing, and projecting, sloping cills.

Quarff was disjoined from Bressay and annexed to Lerwick Parish in 1891. This closely resembles one of the 42 standard T-plan Telford churches provided by an Act of Parliament of 1823 to meet deficiencies in the Highlands and Islands, but is in fact by Davidson and Macfarlane to Telford's design and as of additional interest as such. (Historic Scotland)
1828-1829
John Davidson and Thomas MacFarlane

The graveyard is in use and well-cared for.
January 1994, August 2000, 14/09/2008, Mar 2010, 23/6/2014, 03/10/2022
Development History
26 November 1993: The Shetland Times reports that the church is to be sold, after becoming surplus to Church of Scotland requirements. It is reported to have been disused for some time. The particulars of sale state that Shetland Council would be sympathetic to a change of use, with residential use preferred. January 1994: External inspection reveals the church to be redundant and in need of repairs. SCT understands there is the possibility that the Church will donate the property to the local community who are concerned to see it protected. July 1994: SCT receives confirmation that repairs have recently been carried out to the roof. 8 July 1994: The Shetland Times reports on the church's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. It is reported that the church is now sold. August 1994: SCT understands that the new owner plans to convert the church into a private dwelling. 23 December 1994: The Shetland Times reports that an interim interdict has been served on the new owners, preventing them from commencing on alterations to either the external or internal fabric without Planning Permission or Listed Building Consent, even though no works have commenced. Shetland Council, in response to the church, have developed a policy of not allowing the conversion of churches sited in graveyards that remain in use. It is reported that the church was offered to the local community after opposition to its sale was voiced, but the offer was turned down. January 1995: SCT receives information from the owner that the church bell has been removed without his permission. June 1995: SCT understands the owner is no longer in residence. January 1997: SCT understands that the church has passed to Quarff Church Trust. August 2000: External inspection reveals no work to have occurred as yet.
September 2008: External inspection finds the building remain unused and unsecured. The walls remain in good condition but some roof slates are missing which has exposed the sarking. Rainwater goods are broken or missing in places.
March 2010: External inspection finds outwardly, the church appears to remain in good condition. However, it was possible to observe from outside that plaster is coming down from the ceiling in many places.
23 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The interior, observed through a window, remains intact, though there is much evidence of dampness and plaster failure.
3 October 2022: External inspection finds the condition has deteriorated. Netting has been placed over the roof and a hole has developed at the north corner. Other areas of the roof have slipped and missing slates. Sections of the gutter are missing on the southeast elevation and are blocked by vegetation growth on other elevations. The walls appear to be stable with the harling still intact. The windows and doors remain intact and secured, but are weathered. Interior water ingress is visible through windows and continues to cause failure of plaster and further damage.

Quarff Church Trust