Strichen House, Strichen

+ -

Strichen House
Strichen

Description

Former neo-classical mansion built in rough ashlar granite for Lord Lovat to designs by John Smith. The house is now a roofless shell, partially obscured by a cattle shed erected in place of the former portico of fluted Doric columns. The landscaped grounds by William Sawrey Gilpin (1762-1845) are now obscured by farmland. (Dean & Miers) In the mid 19th century the estate came into the possession of the Baird Family, owners of the famous Gartsherrie Iron Works. (C McKean)
1818-1821
John Smith

Not to be confused with a farmhouse of the same name nearby.
May 1990, September 1994, October 1997, 29/02/2008, 03/11/2010, 22/10/2013
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be roofless and neglected in the middle of a farm. An agricultural shed has been attached to one side. October 1997: External inspection reveals no change. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change.
February 2008: External inspection finds the house is an unconsolidated shell that has been subject to a partial collapse, with a further collapse likely. Sapling appears to be growing within the building.
December 2009: A member of the public contacts SCT concerned with the condition of the building, particularly the collapsed section.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
22 October 2013: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The lean-to continues to be used as a cattle shed.

Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Residential to Farm/Steading