Pittyvaich Farmhouse, Old Mortlach, Dufftown

+ -

Pittyvaich Farmhouse
Old Mortlach, Dufftown

Description

18th century farmhouses, of 2 different builds.W facing 2-storey, irregular wide 4-bay front. Harled rubble, tooled granite margins and dressings. Off-centre door masked by modern glazed porch; irregular rear fenestration; modern glazing; end and ridge coped stacks; crowsteps; corrugated asbestos roof. Single storey, 2-bay wing to rear with end stack and slate roof.

Formerly owned by Stewarts of Pittyvaich. House empty. Neighbouring steading not included in listing. (Historic Scotland)

December 1992, August 1995, 11/08/2008, 12/9/2012, 16/9/2015
Development History
1985: Pittyvaich-Glenlivet Distillery apply for demolition consent, though the house is later marketed for sale. May 1990: SCT understands that the house has lain uninhabited for over a decade and, although still roofed, is now in need of major restoration. August 1991: The house is withdrawn from the market whilst its owners reconsider its future. SCT understands that an engineer has been exploring various options for restoration on behalf of the distillery. However, SCT understands that the proximity of the house to the distillery is regarded by the owners as militating against its reuse. April 1994: A new application to demolish is lodged. May 1997: A decision has still not been reached on the demolition application. 20 March 1998: The Northern Scot includes an article on the long history of the property. November 1998: The Highland Building Preservation Trust conducts a feasibility study on restoration for United Distillers. January 2000: Local planners are unaware of any change.
November 2007: SCT is contacted by a member of the public who advises that the property was purchased in 2003 and is restoration works commenced in 2007.
February 2008: Listed Building Consent was granted for reconstruction, refurbishment and alterations at the Farmhouse in May 2007.
August 2008: External inspection finds the restoration well underway.
12 September 2012: External inspection finds restoration works continue.