Aberlour House East Lodge, Charlestown of Aberlour

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Aberlour House East Lodge
Other Name(s)
Address
Charlestown of Aberlour
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2033
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NJ 28189 43973
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
2352

Description

Single storey, cruciform, classical, polished ashlar gate lodge. Each front pedimented with unfluted Greek Doric columns, projecting as a portico at SW entrance front, IN ANTIS at flanks. Centre doorway flanked by
narrow side lights; single window flanks portico with panelled apron; similar window in centre SE return elevation (to driveway). Corniced centre stack; shallow roof. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1838
Architects
William Robertson

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
May 1990, November 2000, February 2002, 08/09/2008, 11/9/2012, 18/8/2015
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the lodge to be a gutted ruin. SCT understands that there is a possibility that the North East Scotland Preservation Trust may take the building on. August 1991: SCT understands that NESPT's approach has been rejected by the owners. Moray District Council has written to the owners asking them to undertake repairs. February 1992: Aberlour House School is now negotiating to transfer the lodge to the North East Scotland Preservation Trust. Once restoration is complete, the School would have the option of buying back the lodge. 1994: The lodge is now owned by NESPT, who have applied for grant aid to Historic Scotland. July 1995: NESPT are soon to submit a Listed Building Consent application for the lodge's rehabilitation. 1996: A revised grant aid application is submitted to Historic Scotland. November 1996: All consents have now been received, and an offer of grant aid has been made by Historic Scotland. The project has now been put out to tender. February 1998: SCT understands that a funding gap still needs to be breached before the project can start. NESPT may be willing to consider selling to private restorers in a position to complete the project. November 2000: Revised tenders are placed for the repair work. In the meantime, the lodge will be used for storage.
April 2008: SCT is contacted by a member of the public who advises the property is now for sale through Smith Gore for an asking price of offers over £25000. It is being sold without planning permission or listed building consent.
September 2008: External inspection finds the lodge remains in a derelict state, supported by scaffolding. There is severe sandstone decay which is understood to have hindered efforts to restore the building, the structure is also understood to have suffered Dry Rot attacks.
11 September 2012: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The property is being marketed for sale through agent CKD Galbraith.
30 January 2013: The property remains under marketing for sale through agents CKD Galbraith, guide price £50,000.
18 August 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01343 563270

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Lodge
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
McKean (Moray 1987), p160.
Online Resources
Classification
Cottages and Lodges
Original Entry Date
25-MAY-90
Date of Last Edit
30/12/2015