Castleton Old Parish Church, Newcastleton

+ -

Castleton Old Parish Church
Bankend Church
Newcastleton

Description

Church no longer in ecclesiastical use, forming part of picturesque group with combined stable/schoolroom/session house.T-plan. Rubble sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and coursed ashlar to N (entrance) elevation. Lancet windows; strip quoins; raised margins; chamferes reveals; moulded cornice.

Situated on the B6357, 1 1/2 miles N of Newcastleton, just beyond junction with B6399. Castleton Churchyard, further NE along the B6357, was the site of the parish church from the 12th century until the construction of this building in 1808. The church was located centrally in the large parish of Castleton, rather than in the main population centre, for the convenience of all the parishioners. Materials from the previous 1777 church were reused on the construction. The schoolroom was also reconstructed on the site in 1808, and performed and unusual combined role of schoolroom, session house and stables. The church closed in 1952, when the congregation transferred to St John's church in Newcastlton, and is currently (1993) in a state of some decay. (Historic Scotland)
1808; 1885

The adjoining schoolroom/stable/session house block is now restored and is not at risk.
July 1995
August 1995
June 1996, 29/04/2009, 01/07/1995, 01/06/1996, 03/08/2011, 01/08/1995
Development History
September 1993: Local planners report that the interior has been stripped out with the exception of the gallery stair and the remains of some panelling at the pulpit stairs. The vaulted ceiling appears largely intact, but with localised cracking and evidence of water penetration. In principle, Borders Regional Council would support any conversion proposals that leave the exterior essentially untouched. The Council would also support in principle the conversion of the adjacent schoolroom into a dwelling. The schoolroom appears in reasonable condition. January 1994: Local planners report that they have met a potential restoring purchaser on site. June 1994: SCT understands that the property has recently changed hands. January 1995: The owner asks for the property to be featured in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin, in the hope that a restoration package will result. He is soon to meet with local planners. 7 April 1995: The Southern Reporter reports on the property's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. January 1997: The owner reports that there are no restoration plans at present. August 1998: An application is lodged for the change of use of the old schoolhouse into a holiday let. December 1998: An application for the conversion of the stable and session house is favourably received. The church is not included in the plans. January 2000: Local planners report that Scottish Borders Council has given a historic building grant for repairs to the schoolroom roof. The schoolroom conversion is now under way. January 2001: SCT understands that the schoolroom conversion is now complete. August 2001: The Cockburn Conservation Trust reports that the owner is amenable to the sale or lease of the church. November 2001: Local planners report that the owner still intends to repair the church and is currently considering temporary repairs, which local planners are encouraging.
April 2009: External inspection reveals that restoration is in progress. Tradesmen working on the building confirm that it is being converted into a dwelling. Planning permission to convert to a dwellinghouse is approved in 2006. Application ref: 05/02374/LBC. Set to RESTORATION IN PROGRESS.
August 2011: External inspection finds works continue on site. Re-roofing is now complete.