Stirkoke House

+ -

Stirkoke House

Description

Large Baronial mansion, possibly incorporating portions of earlier house. Coursed grey rubble, contrasting tooled ashlar dressings. 2 storeys
and attic over raised basement, asymmetrical and gabled with main entrance in raised basement in NE elevation, and SW garden front entrance up flight of steps leading to door in raised ground floor. Moulded doorpiece with monogram above and studded door in NE projecting gabled bay, defined by stepped string course continuing across NE front above raised basement.

Credited to David Bryce on evidence of style. House empty and deteriorating. Stirkoke the home of the Horne family. (Historic Scotland)

Stirkoke was the home of Lord Henry Horne who was made a peer in 1919 after his distinguished service in World War I. He commanded the Second Division in 1915, the First Army in 1916 and the Fifteenth Corps in 1917, the year in which he was made General. He is sometimes described as the brains behind the Battle of the Somme and directed the operation that captured Vimy Ridge. He also led the Army at the recapture of Mons. His advice led to the evacuation of Gallipoli. Horne died in 1929 whilst out grouse shooting at Stirkoke. (Ref. Aberdeen Press and Journal, 4 August 1993)
Dated 1858-1859 possibly incorp earlier house
Attributed to David Bryce

May 1990
Development History
May 1990: External inspection reveals the house to be vacant and derelict with several broken windows. The roof to the service range has collapsed, and the staircase and fireplace have recently been removed. 4 August 1993: The Aberdeen Press and Journal reports that the house is owned by local farmer Alexander Sinclair, who purchased it in 1965 and does not wish to sell. It is increasingly a target for vandalism and the council is considering serving a Repairs Notice. 6 August 1993: The John O'Groats Journal repeats the story. 29 October 1993: The John O'Groats Journal reports that a Repairs Notice is to be served in order to make the house wind and watertight. June 1994: The Repairs Notice is served. 22 June 1994: Press reports note that the house has been ravaged by fire, which the police are investigating. The interior has been gutted, with all internal floors collapsed. 29 June 2004: The Caithness Courier reports that planners remain optimistic that the house could one day be restored.
August 2011: A member of the public reports the house remains ruinous and extremely overgrown. From what could be seen through windows the ground floor is full of charred rubble from the fire in 1994, though the exterior stonework remains in remarkable condition with no areas of collapse. The adjoining service wing appears unaffected by the fire but the roof is now collapsing.
19 June 2012: Unable to complete site visit as building in middle of active farm. The building is understood to remain fire damaged and disused.
13 September 2012: Local planners confirm the building remains a fire-damaged ruin.
22 February 2024: Desk-based assessment suggests the building remains a roofless ruin.