Dron Parish Church (Former), Dron

+ -

Dron Parish Church (Former)
Dron

Description

Unbuttressed 3 bay retangle with 2 light windows; square battlemented west tower with pinnacles; rubble built with droved dressings and chamfered angles. (Historic Scotland)
William Stirling

August 1995, 1997, October 2000, 14/09/2009, 22/11/2011, 27/2/2014
Development History
February 1995: The church is no longer in use and is being marketed by the Church of Scotland. 1997: The church is sold to a private purchaser. October 2000: External inspection reveals that no works have commenced and the church continues to deteriorate. April 2004: Local planners report that they have written to the owner about the property. June 2006: Local planners report that planning consent was granted in March 2006 for its conversion to residential. ref: 05/01801/LBC
March 2009: Local planners confirm that works to convert into a family home had commenced (interior stripped) but halted due to family circumstances. The building's condition has deteriorated but the council is in contact with the owner who has stated their commitment to the restoration of the building and hopes to firm up funding for the work in the near future.
September 2009: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. It is encircled by fallen slates and daylight is visible through a number of holes in the roof. Many windows have broken sections, often large. Plants are approaching and inching up the walls in places. The building is far from wind and water tight.
April 2010: The current owner of the church contacts SCT to advise that the property is now for sale. Contact the owner Mr Martin Neave-Holland on 07751 371906 for information/ viewing. Offers in the region of £85,000 being invited. Email address also noted as mneaveholland@fsmail.net.
November 2011: External inspection finds that since our previous visit the holes in the north pitch of the roof have grown in size and number. Glass continues to be lost from the windows.
27 February 2014: External inspection finds the loss of roof slates continues and holes in the North roof pitch grow larger.
31 December 2015: The property is understood to remain under marketing for sale. Contact owner directly.
5 May 2016: A member of the public advises the South roof pitch has also developed a hole.
24 July 2018: A member of the public advises the building remains at risk with holes to the roof evident , as previously noted. It is unclear whether the property has been sold to a new owner at this time.

A Dangerous Building Notice appears to have been considered recently by Perth & Kinross Council ref: 18/00145/DB.