Stapleton Tower, Dornock Village

+ -

Stapleton Tower
Dornock Village

Description

16th century rectangular-plan tower house converted for inclusion in later 19th century mansion, latter demolished circa 1950, tower remains a roofless shell. 4 storeys. Roughly-squared and coursed large rubble blocks with ashlar dressings. Original gun ports to elevations at low level and splayed base course, 19th century basement windows now blocked; raggles and joist holes at E and slappings to communicate with mansion. Original doorway towards E end of S wall is segmental-arched and has unusual leaf ornament set in architrave moulding (19th century door and iron gate); panel above and principal window openings have dog-tooth ornament separating double roll-moulding. Corbelled bartizans linked by chequer-corbelled parapets, these with rebuilt crenellations. (Historic Scotland)
16th century; later alterations

September 1997, 01/09/2007, 23/07/2008, 5/05/2011, 10/6/2014
Development History
September 1997: External inspection reveals the tower to be a roofless shell. November 1998: Local planners report no change. August 2001: Agents for the owners report that they would not be prepared to sell.
July 2008: External inspection reveals that the tower is in a ruinous condition. It is little more than roofless shell. The interior is packed with trees. There are serious cracks on the east elevation. The boundary wall has been taken down in part.
September 2009: Stapleton Tower is included on Historic Scotland‘s Scottish Castle initiative which is designed to encourage investment in this aspect of Scotland’s built heritage by providing advice on processes and best practices, and by offering exemplars of successful past projects. Further information is available on Historic Scotland‘s website (see Web Addresses Section below).
May 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
10 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Vegetation growth at wallhead level is of concern. Overall the condition does not appear to have deteriorated greatly - Risk level reduced to Moderate.

Owner Anti-Selling
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Castle