Dykebar Hospital Villa 20, Grahamston Road, Paisley

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Dykebar Hospital Villa 20
Other Name(s)
Renfrew District Asylum (Former)
Address
Grahamston Road, Paisley
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2161
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 49742 61782
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
38961

Description

Built as the Renfrew District Asylum; colony-type mental hospital, last of the group first seen at Kingseat (opened 1904), and Bangour. Designed by T G Abercrombie, and opened 1909, though some blocks were built subsequently (see Notes column). Most buildings constructed of stugged and snecked red ashlar with polished dressings, glazing commonly small-paned sash and case, sometimes with top hoppers; slate roofs throughout. Architectural ornament is restrained, but where used, is Edwardian Baroque in character.

Dykebar was built to serve Renfrewshire with the exception of the burghs of Paisley and Johnstone, both of which already had mental hospital provision. When opened, the hospital comprised the central administration block plus hospital admission wings on each side, two male and two female villas and a reception house, together with medical superintendent's house and the service buildings, and the lodge. In 1914, the nurses' home and a further two villas were added to the site. Large addition opened 1975, not included in listing. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
1909
Architects
TG Abercrombie

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
January 1995
, November 1996
, April 2001
, March 2003, 13/7/2012, 20/8/2014
Development History
January 1995: External inspection reveals the ward to be subject to vandalism.
October 1995: Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust informs SCT that all wards remain in partial use and are not expected to be available for another 2 years.
November 1996: External inspection reveals the ward to be boarded-up, though partially in use as a store.
August 1999: SCT receives information that the block has suffered from sporadic break-ins.
January 2000: The ward suffers a small fire.
April 2001: External inspection reveals the ground floor openings to be blocked or shuttered.
May 2003: Local planners report no change.
13 July 2012: External inspection finds the building continues to deteriorate. Slates are being lost from the roof. The canopy has lost most of its roof. First floor windows are boarded up, as are some dormers. Some other dormer windows are smashed.
20 August 2014: External inspection finds the condition of the roof has deteriorated with dormer windows having lost all glazings. Dampness is evident to walls below and vegetation is beginning to encroach the site. Risk level moved to High.
30 August 2018: Listed Building Consent for the demolition of the building is being sought ref: 18/0570/LB.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Renfrewshire and Inverclyde Healthcare NHS Trust
Type of Ownership
Health Authority/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Hospitals
Original Entry Date
24-JAN-95
Date of Last Edit
02/03/2015