Generating Station, 95, McDonald Road, Edinburgh

+ -

Generating Station
Electric Light Works (Former)
95, McDonald Road, Edinburgh

Description

Rectangular-plan former coal-fired power generating station with Italian Renaissance basilica elevation to McDonald Road; offices and former printing works adjoining towering brick stack. Variegated brick with cream stugged ashlar elevation (painted and badly spalling); bull-blocks to SE angle of elevation.

Originally designed as an electric lighting station, used as a tramway power station and now in use as a switching station. (Historic Scotland)
1899
John Cooper, City Engineer

Exemptions to State of Risk
Risk record applies soley to the power station building, not the chimney stack or printing works now in residential use.
04/11/2011, 17/2/2015, 16/10/2020
Development History
April 2001: Permissions are sought for the demolition of the offices and adjoining printworks. SCT objects but permissions are subsequently granted and the building demolished. The power station and stack remain standing. December 2003: Local planners report that the cleared site has now been redeveloped. However, the power station remains in very poor condition, most probably vacant although it may be used occasionally for storage. February 2004: Historic Scotland reports works to the building are being undertaken.
October 2009: Local planners report the property is in permanent use as a substation. Moved to ALERT at this time.
November 2011: External inspection finds the site has been partly renovated with 2 wings to the north west being converted to Housing and Offices. The main halls is reasonably intact, but boarded up. The connecting wing to the north west is in a very poor state with broken glazing to the street and a roofless section to the rear.
16 October 2020: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as seen previously. Some vegetation growths are present throughout, particularly associated with rainwater goods. Signs of damp where concealed gutters appear to be blocked. Significant vegetation growths present at downpipes. Main façade is suffering from stone decay, contour scaling of ashlar being main issue. Roof not fully visible from point of survey, but some vegetation growth and slipped slates. Windows securely boarded and blocked up openings. Doors also secure. Remain At Risk. 20/03140/LBC - Retained as SP Energy Networks Transmission/Grid substation. Conditionally approved 0ct 2020

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Power Station
Unverified. See FAQ on ascertaining ownership