Maryfield Transport Depot (Former), 25a, Forfar Road, Dundee

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Maryfield Transport Depot (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
25a, Forfar Road, Dundee
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2329
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 41432 32009
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
25307

Description

Long single-storey brick-built former tram depot set back from Forfar Road. W elevation: twin curvilinear gables in red and blue brick. Oculi over large tram doors; smaller flanking doors and windows with stone lintels. Sides: 40-bays of blind recessed panels. Slate M-roof with N-lights and pyramidal ventilators. Interior: twin-aisled timber roofs on single row of cast-iron columns. Low panelled boundary wall to front. Gatepiers missing. Tramrails remain in setted courtyard in front of depot.

The Dundee Corporation electric tram route to Maryfield opened on 6 March 1901. Dundee's principal tram depot at Lochee has been demolished but a smaller, altered, one exists at Monifieth. Subsequently became the Tayside Regional Council bus depot. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)
Building Dates
1901
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
April 2002, February 2003, 17/03/2010, 13/5/2016
Development History
April 2002: The east section of the depot is damaged by fire. Set to For Investigation. May 2003: Local planners report that the building remains in use by Scottish Water and is to be included in the eventual redevelopment of the site. October 2005: local planners report that the site is to be put up for sale in the near future. A development brief will be prepared for the site by the council. Likely agents will be Proctor and Burnett, South Tay street, Dundee. Historic Scotland has also been involved in discussions regarding possible reuses.
March 2010: A member of the public contacts SCT to advise there has been discussions on converting this building into a Dundee Museum of Transport.
May 2010: Dundee Evening Telegraph reports Dundee Civic Trust is supporting a proposal, under development, by Taybus Vintage Vehicle Society to acquire and restore the former depot into Dundee Museum of Transport. The article goes on to note discussions with the current owners, Scottish Water, are ongoing.
May 2011: Dundee Museum of Transport has secured charitable status and is progressing a long term aim of securing the former Tram Depot as premises. Dundee Historic Environment Trust and Destination Dundee have committed grant funding towards a full feasibility study for this purpose, to be carried out by James F Stephen Architects.
27 October 2015: A member of the public advises Dundee Museum of Transport has secured ownership of the site and are working towards the conversion of the site into museum premises.
13 May 2016: External inspection find the northern-most shed roof, to the eastern section, is now in poor condition with large numbers of missing/ slipped slates and an undulating profile. Rooflights are missing glass in places. The rear most section of the southern shed is roofless. Rainwater goods are blocked with vegetation. There is dampness evident to walls with erosion and efflorescence is places. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to High.
23 February 2018: Listed Building Consent for repairs such as reinstatement railings, replacement of setts and brickwork repairs is being sought ref: 18/00067/LBC.
1 April 2022: The Courier reports (26/03/2022) that works have been delayed until Spring 2023, causing community leaders to express concern over the safety of the building. The article goes on to note that the Dundee Museum of Transport have been in contact with engineers, looking at revised plans for the buildings, and have initiated a fundraising plan with a professional fundraiser.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Maryfield
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01382 433105

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: Warehouse/Store Former Use 1: Bus Depot
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Type of Ownership
Charity/Trust

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Dundee Museum of Transport: http://www.dundeemuseumoftransport.co.uk/
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Tramways
Original Entry Date
01-APR-02
Date of Last Edit
24/05/2016