Tobacco Warehouse (Former), 5-7, Clarence Street, Greenock

+ -

Tobacco Warehouse (Former)
5-7, Clarence Street, Greenock

Description

Tobacco Bond, large 5-storey 10x6 bay block with quadruple-gabled front to Clarence Street. Built of red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings. Ground floor has blocked/blind round-arched openings set in big rectangular panels, some (barred) segmental arched lights; bays divided above ground by giant pilaster strips, wide rectangular openings at 1st floor, segmental arched windows above; most original small-paned windows survive; decorative blocked eaves, oculus in each gable. Slated roofs. (Historic Scotland)

The ground floor is occupied and not at risk.
01/07/2003, 15/12/2009, 13/8/2014
Development History
July 2003: External inspection reveals the building to remain in good condition, though mostly unused. The ground floor remains occupied, but the rest is vacant with much vegetation growth. 18 May 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports that owners Whitebell Group are applying to convert the warehouse into offices as part of the Riverside Inverclyde initiative which aims to promote development along the waterfront. Whitebell bought the building 4 years ago and previous plans have included conversion into flats or accommodation for James Watt College. The 3 upper floors have been vacant for several years, but Whitebell have made them wind and watertight. 2 August 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports that the application is soon to considered. April 2005: builidng kept wind and watertight and apllication expected soon move to ALERT at present.
December 2009: External inspection confirms that the upper floors of the building remain unoccupied. Many of the upper floor windows are broken with decayed frames. Set to AT RISK.
13 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The ground floor and 1st floor remain in use.