Tobacco Warehouse (Former), 5-7, Clarence Street, Greenock

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Tobacco Warehouse (Former)
Other Name(s)
Address
5-7, Clarence Street, Greenock
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2342
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NS 27719 76715
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
34180

Description

Tobacco Bond, large 5-storey 10x6 bay block with quadruple-gabled front to Clarence Street. Built of red brick with contrasting yellow brick dressings. Ground floor has blocked/blind round-arched openings set in big rectangular panels, some (barred) segmental arched lights; bays divided above ground by giant pilaster strips, wide rectangular openings at 1st floor, segmental arched windows above; most original small-paned windows survive; decorative blocked eaves, oculus in each gable. Slated roofs. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Late 19th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Fair
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
The ground floor is occupied and not at risk.
Field Visits
01/07/2003, 15/12/2009, 13/8/2014
Development History
July 2003: External inspection reveals the building to remain in good condition, though mostly unused. The ground floor remains occupied, but the rest is vacant with much vegetation growth. 18 May 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports that owners Whitebell Group are applying to convert the warehouse into offices as part of the Riverside Inverclyde initiative which aims to promote development along the waterfront. Whitebell bought the building 4 years ago and previous plans have included conversion into flats or accommodation for James Watt College. The 3 upper floors have been vacant for several years, but Whitebell have made them wind and watertight. 2 August 2004: The Greenock Telegraph reports that the application is soon to considered. April 2005: builidng kept wind and watertight and apllication expected soon move to ALERT at present.
December 2009: External inspection confirms that the upper floors of the building remain unoccupied. Many of the upper floor windows are broken with decayed frames. Set to AT RISK.
13 August 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The ground floor and 1st floor remain in use.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01475 712418

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
Tenant(s)
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Whitebell Group
Type of Ownership
Company

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Storage Buildings
Original Entry Date
01-JUL-03
Date of Last Edit
23/03/2015