37, Scotland's Close, Bo'ness

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
37, Scotland's Close, Bo'ness
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2379
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NS 99797 81710
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
49708

Description

2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay classically-detailed house, converted to commercial premises mid 20th century, in irregular terrace. Cement render with evidence of ashlar dressings. Eaves course.E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window openings to outer bays of basement, ground floor with steps up to pilastered doorpiece at centre and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to 1st floor.W (WAGGON ROAD) ELEVATION: largely obscured by boundary wall.All openings blocked. Corrugated metal roof.

Situated in the heart of the commercial area close to the harbour of Bo'ness, this former merchant's house would have been ideally placed immediately opposite the category 'A' listed Dymock's Buildings and adjoining a late 18th century tobacco warehouse, now Bo'ness Library, listed category 'B'. When taken over by the local Co-operative Society (mid 20th century) the house interior was completely removed and the walls cement rendered to comply with health and hygiene regulations for food production. Now (2003) used as a store. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Mid 19th century possibly incorporating 18th century fabric
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Poor
Category of Risk
Low
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
01/01/2000, 01/09/2001, 09/10/2008, 16/06/2011, 27/1/2015, 11/09/2019
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the building has been derelict for some years. The roof has bushes growing on it. The render is failing. Moulded features around the windows and door are eroding.
June 2011: External inspection finds some maintenance has been undertaken removing plant growth, otherwise there is no significant change from the previous site visit. Local planners advise discussions with the owners of the building continue.
27 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Basic maintenance appears to be ongoing and the property is probably still in use as a store.
11 September 2019: External inspection finds that since the previous site visit a profile of steel roof has been fitted to the rear-most section of the building. The existing roof remains intact but is now rusting and a buddleia has established in the wall or within a skew. The large vertical crack to the render at the front of the elevation doesn't appear to have extended further but erosion to window surrounds (noted previously) has continued at upper floor level. Condition moved to poor.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Bo'ness Town Centre
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01324 504715

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Part
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Shop to Residential, BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Shop, Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Residential
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unknown
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Terraced Housing
Original Entry Date
01-JAN-00
Date of Last Edit
03/10/2019