37, Scotland's Close, Bo'ness

+ -

Description

2-storey and raised basement, 3-bay classically-detailed house, converted to commercial premises mid 20th century, in irregular terrace. Cement render with evidence of ashlar dressings. Eaves course.E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: window openings to outer bays of basement, ground floor with steps up to pilastered doorpiece at centre and windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration to 1st floor.W (WAGGON ROAD) ELEVATION: largely obscured by boundary wall.All openings blocked. Corrugated metal roof.

Situated in the heart of the commercial area close to the harbour of Bo'ness, this former merchant's house would have been ideally placed immediately opposite the category 'A' listed Dymock's Buildings and adjoining a late 18th century tobacco warehouse, now Bo'ness Library, listed category 'B'. When taken over by the local Co-operative Society (mid 20th century) the house interior was completely removed and the walls cement rendered to comply with health and hygiene regulations for food production. Now (2003) used as a store. (Historic Scotland)
Mid 19th century possibly incorporating 18th century fabric

01/01/2000, 01/09/2001, 09/10/2008, 16/06/2011, 27/1/2015, 11/09/2019
Development History
October 2008: External inspection finds the building has been derelict for some years. The roof has bushes growing on it. The render is failing. Moulded features around the windows and door are eroding.
June 2011: External inspection finds some maintenance has been undertaken removing plant growth, otherwise there is no significant change from the previous site visit. Local planners advise discussions with the owners of the building continue.
27 January 2015: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. Basic maintenance appears to be ongoing and the property is probably still in use as a store.
11 September 2019: External inspection finds that since the previous site visit a profile of steel roof has been fitted to the rear-most section of the building. The existing roof remains intact but is now rusting and a buddleia has established in the wall or within a skew. The large vertical crack to the render at the front of the elevation doesn't appear to have extended further but erosion to window surrounds (noted previously) has continued at upper floor level. Condition moved to poor.
14 July 2023: The property is now being marketed along with the shop next door by Liddle & Anderson. Offers over £50,000.

Bo'ness Town Centre
01324 504715

Present/Former Uses
BARR original text : Shop to Residential, BARR original text : Warehouse/Store to Shop, Building Uses Information: