Walston Parish Church (Former), Oggcastle Road, Walston

+ -

Walston Parish Church (Former)
Oggcastle Road, Walston

Description

Rectangular-plan church in stone and slate, with 1656 Burial aisle incorporated. The interior was recast in 1881. (Historic Scotland)
1789

October 2003, 12/03/2010, 12/12/2013
Development History
October 2003: External inspection reveals the church to be vacant, monitor - understood to have been sold to Biggar Museum Trust. Monitor at Alert.
March 2010: External inspection finds the church in fair condition but remains disused. Moved to At Risk.
May 2011: A member of the public notes the building is currently being marketed for sale via Rettie at offers over £25,000.
12 December 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent are being sought for conversion of the former church to form a dwelling ref: CL/12/0398 & CL/12/0396. Applications later withdrawn.
22 April 2022: A member of the public notes the property was marketed for sale in the recent past.