St Benedict's Convent, 28-30, Maxwell Street, Dumfries

+ -

St Benedict's Convent
Convent of the Perpetual Adoration
28-30, Maxwell Street, Dumfries

Description

Large Gothic, U-plan complex with enclosed garden. Chapel at NW, 6 bays and single transepts with unfinished stepped lancet gable. SE gable front to courtyard has bell-cote over rose window with cusped circles. Buttressed flanks with 2-light windows. Simple quatrefoiled tracery. 2 side chapels, adjoin transept, one with rose window, other with small apse semi-prismatic glass roof. Gabled porch projects from NW bay. (Historic Scotland)

Built as the Convent of the Perpetual Adoration. Convent was founded by Marcia, Lady Herries, the first nuns were brought from Arras.
1881-1884; extensions circa 1890
Peter Paul Pugin extensions James Barbour

June 2000, 28/07/2011, 7/5/2014
Development History
1993: The convent is marketed for sale by Cluttons. June 1998: Solway Heritage reports that the convent is now owned by a Mr McNeilly. It has been asked to consider future uses for the building and the implications of restoration as flats, townhouses and offices. The chapel may be reinstated as a place of worship for the Elim Community Church. The convent is in a state of disrepair and has suffered vandalism. June 2000: External inspection reveals that part of the convent is boarded up and vacant. Another section is in use by the Lighthouse Christian Group. Monitor.
July 2011: External inspection finds the north section is in use as a church and playgroup. The central and southern sections are disused. Some windows are boarded up. The gutters would benefit from clearing. There is some staining at the rusty downpipes. Otherwise, it appears to be in fair condition. Move to At Risk.
7 May 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The church (to the North) remains in use, the remaining part disused.
1 July 2020: A member of the public advises the former convent remains vacant and that the associated church has also now been vacated. Vandalism within the site is reported to have taken place.
9 August 2022: BBC news website reports (09/08/2022) on a serious fire at the former convent.
10 August 2022: Local planners forward post-fire photographs of the complex. A significant part of the complex's roof has been lost as a result of the fire. The condition of the interior of the remainder is not yet know. Condition moved to Very Poor and Risk to High.
17 May 2023: Local planners advise there has been a further fire at the former convent. The extent of damage at the site is unclear at this time, news reports suggest the damage is significant.

Present Use 1: Community Hall Former Use 1: Church/Convent/Monastery
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A, BARR original text : Church/Convent/Monastery to School/College/University