Barnhill Tollhouse, Dundee Road, Perth

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Barnhill Tollhouse
Other Name(s)
Address
Dundee Road, Perth
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
2617
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NO 12808 22029
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
39422

Description

Single storey T-plan tollhouse with basement, built into the fall of the ground. The ashlar front features a projecting central bay with recessed distyle Doric columns. The building is topped by a slated piend roof with stack.

Barnhill Tollhouse effectively marked the entrance to the city of Perth from the south-east and survives complete with its table of toll dues. It was probably built at the behest of Lord Gray of Kanfauns, who championed Robert Smirke's plan for the sheriff court. (Nick Haynes)
Building Dates
Early 19th century
Architects
Possibly Robert Smirke

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Not to be confused with Barnhill Lodge.
Field Visits
January 2004, 09/10/2008, 22/10/2012, 12/3/2014
Development History
January 2004: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust reports that the tollhouse has stood vacant for c.5 years and there are now concerns over the condition of the roof. 23 July 2004: The Perthshire Advertiser reports on the building's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin. December 2004: PKHT reports that the current owner intends to restore and that they have worked up a possible scheme for its reuse as a dwelling. May 2006: PKHT report that they understand that no works have yet taken place.
October 2008: External inspection finds the former tollhouse in very poor condition, mostly due to the parlous condition of the roof. The masonry is generally fair to good. The presence of a scaffold tower on the south end may indicate work in progress but it also poses a security risk. The roof is in need of urgent attention to avoid rapid decline.
March 2009: Planning and Listed Building Consents for restoration and conversion to residential use are approved.
22 August 2012: The Courier reports the property is being marketed for sale through agents Hayes Macfarlane. The fomer tollhouse is being marketed for sale as a development opportunity with the relevant permissions for extension of the property along with 2.1 hectares of land, at offers over £265,000. The roof of the tollhouse appears to have been renewed since the last BARR visit.
22 October 2012: External inspection finds the roof has been renewed though ridge leadwork appears to be defective. The building is unsecured and may have been accessed. There are no floorboards or internal linings to the interior - as seen from the exterior to the rear. The former tollhouse is being marketed for sale at offers over £125,000, an additional area of land is also being marketed for sale as a separate lot.
12 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously. The site remains under marketing for sale at offers over £125,000 through agent CKD Galbraith.
23 July 2018: Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for alterations and extension to dwellinghouse, formation of a vehicular access and erection of a store/garage for business use are being sought ref: 18/01051/FLL & 18/01052/LBC.
28 November 2018: Consents (as perviously noted) have been conditionally approved.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
01738 476598

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Lodge
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Perth and Kinross an illustrated architectural guide, Nick Haynes p45.
Online Resources
Classification
Roads and Paths
Original Entry Date
01-JAN-04
Date of Last Edit
28/11/2018