J. S. Lees Grocers (Former), 1, West Bridge Street, Perth

+ -

J. S. Lees Grocers (Former)
The Old Toll House
1, West Bridge Street, Perth

Description

Stone built, 3-bay building with a piended slate roof. The elevation to the bridge has a central doorway flanked by simple doric pilasters. There is one opening to each side of the doorway again flanked by pilasters. Above the doorway sits a pediment with a clock face. Single storey to the bridge, the building is three storeys down to riverside level. The eastern section, which curved along the line of Commercial Street, was demolished in the late 1970s (?).

January 2004, February 2006, 20/08/2009, 10/11/2011, 12/3/2014
Development History
November 2003: The Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust brings the building to the attention of the Buildings at Risk Service. January 2004: External inspection reveals the property to be vacant, having previously operated as J. S. Lees Grocers. The building is in council ownership, although ownership of a strip of land to the front has been disputed. Once this is settled, Perth and Kinross Council hope to market the property. 23 July 2004: The Perthshire Advertiser reports on the building's inclusion in the Buildings at Risk Bulletin 2004-2005. 10 August 2004: The Dundee Courier reports Perth and Kinross Council remain committed to marketing the property once ownership issues are resolved. Bridgend, Gannochy and Kinnoull Community Council has been campaigning for the restoration of the building. February 2006: The property is put up for sale through Perth and Kinross Property Services. June 2006: Agreed with property services not to place on Register for time being, but monitor progress.
February 2009: The property is placed on the market for sale with Listed Building Consent for conversion to residential use.
August 2009: External inspection finds the building remains, outwardly, in fair condition. The pediment is in poor condition: the carved stonework is eroding. The shopfront elements (pilasters, doorcase and fascia board) require maintenance.
November 2011: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit. The right hand window to the front is now boarded over.
12 March 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Shop

Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust