Whiteinch Burgh Hall, 35, Inchlee Street, Whiteinch

+ -

Whiteinch Burgh Hall
Whiteinch Police Station (Former); Whiteinch Fire Station (Former)
35, Inchlee Street, Whiteinch

Description

L-plan, Scottish Renaissance burgh hall linked to single storey former police station to S and 3-storey former fire station and accommodation block linked to police station to SE corner of site. Circa 1905 extension to hall in similar style to original to SW. Squared and snecked, bull-faced red sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Swept pitched roof; grey Scots slates in diminishing courses; base of (removed) cast-iron roof lantern at centre ridge; coped, ashlar chimneystack to W gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

The Lesser Burgh Hall itself makes distinctive use of Scottish Renaisance details. Despite the loss of its flanking entrance towers and ornate roof lantern, the character of the building remains substantially unimpared. The complex of buildings as a whole is historically significant in terms of the social and municipal development of Whiteinch.

Occupying a prominent position on the Southern edge of Victoria Park (opened 1886), the Hall is now cut off from the park by the A814 expressway. The Whiteinch Conservation Area (rows of villas surrounding bowling green built in the 1880s for workers from the Scotstoun estate) lies one block to the West.

The hall was utilised by St Johns Lodge, Whiteinch between 1895 until its closure in 1964, with the circa 1905 extension purpose built for masonic usage. Used as a Social work and Communty centre between 1990s and 2002, the council owned buildings are currently considered to be surplus to requirements (2006). (Historic Scotland)
1894, later additions

November 2007, 16/7/2013
Development History
October 2002: Local planners report that the building has latterly been used by Glasgow City Council's Social Work Department, though it is shortly to be declared surplus to requirements. May 2006: The building has been listed at Category B. November 2007: External inspection reveals the building to remain derelict. Many of the windows are cracked or boarded over. There is substantial vegetation on upper surfaces, the north section has large, moss damp patches.
April 2008: Local planners confirm this building is a possible project for conversion to housing with the Whiteinch Housing Association.
18 June 2012: A member of the public advises the building remains disused. Vegetation growth is reported to have cut back on the building, including small trees which were gaining a foothold at the top of the east (front) elevation. Broken rainwater goods has led to patches of the stonework being saturated on the north elevation.
16 July 2013: External inspection finds vegetation is now well established on the North and East elevations and stonework here is extremely damp. Some lead has been stripped from the roof cupola.
7 January 2015: Local planners forward a report on the halls, managed by City Property Glasgow, dated March 2012. Part of the former hall/ police and fire stations remains under lease to charity Whiteinch Transformation as office space. The remainder of the building (which forms the section At Risk) is noted to have received essential and remedial repairs over the previous two years including roof repairs, electrical repairs, stonework and removal of vegetation. The report notes that the property as wind and watertight with no substantial works being planned as the building is declared surplus to requirements. The report notes there are no plans for marketing of the site and that no recent proposals to reuse the property have been recieved.
2 August 2022: A member of the public reports failed boarding over windows were replaced in 2021. Following complaints, a failing flat roof over an entrance on the Victoria Park Drive elevation, and water ingress to an adjacent tenement, were fixed. Vegetation growth on the building and across the grounds were also removed.
10 May 2023: Glasgow City Council has removed dormer windows from the building, following concerns for their structural stability.
28 August 2023: City Property Glasgow notes the former police station will soon be put up to market as a development opportunity.

Glasgow City Council