McCorquodales Printers (Former), 90, Maxwell Street, City Centre

+ -

McCorquodales Printers (Former)
90, Maxwell Street, City Centre

Description

Commercial buildings of 2 phases. Maxwell Street elevation: 4-storey and basement, 11-bay warehouse. Ashlar, painted at ground. Pilastered doorpiece at centre with fanlight, flanked by altered windows. Further simple doorways in outer right bay and 3rd bay from left. Frieze and moulded cornice above; ground floor. Upper floors grouped 3-5-3, and divided by giant pilaster strips cill or string courses. Windows at 1st and 2nd floor with broad pilaster divides and flanking architraved, round-arched bipartites at 3rd floor. Deep moulded eaves cornice. End stacks. Slate roof. Sash and case windows, plate-glass glazing to lower sashes and 2-light to upper at 1st and 2nd floor. Decorative iron railings to aprons of ground floor windows and basement openings.

Built for McCorquodales Printers, with features in common with their adjoining and contemporary premises in Howard Street. (Historic Scotland)

June 2004, 25/09/2007, 16/11/2010, 14/8/2013, 08/06/2023
Development History

June 2004: External inspection reveals the building to be in poor condition, with all openings secured only with plastic sheeting.
September 2007: External inspection reveals that the ground floor properties are now boarded over. Most of the windows are also boaded up, some others are missing. The roof has been replaced and the walls above ground floor are clad. The interior appears to be little more than a shell.

September 2003: Glasgow City Council planning sub-committee conditionally granted planning permission and listed building consent for conversion of warehouse to form 16 flats at 86-90 Maxwell Street.
November 2010: External inspection finds refurbishment work has been halted for several years. Most windows are boarded over, though two on the top left are open to the elements. The ground floor units remain disused.
14 August 2013: External inspection finds the loss of protection sheeting to some windows in the building has opened the property to the elements. Condition moved to Poor and Risk to High.
25 October 2013: Local planners report the building remains in much the same condition as previously.
25 January 2023: Property currently being marketed for sale by Regent Property Glasgow, POA.
A member of the public has informed us that there are signs of increased deterioration to the facade of the building.
8 June 2023: External inspection finds that the building remains in similar condition to previous assessments. The window openings are secured with timber sheeting, but the blue plastic covering has degraded to small remnants. The chimney on the south gable is in poor condition with several bricks missing. The masonry below the chimney shows signs of mortar loss and stone decay. There are also signs of stone decay of the pilasters on the front elevation. The doors are covered and secured by roller shutters.
2 February 2024: Property is no longer being marketed for sale.
7 March 2024: Glasgow Times reports (04/03/2024) that Regent Property Group have revealed plans to transform the building into a Radisson Hotel Group & Serviced Apartments. The new development is expected to offer a mix of one-bedroom and studio apartments as well as luxury amenities. They note that Regents intention for the existing property is to retain the façade within the modern development. A planning application is expected to be submitted in summer after a second consultation is held in April.

Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership