Uddingston Viaduct (Former), Over River Clyde

+ -

Uddingston Viaduct (Former)
Over River Clyde

Description

3-span segmental-arched viaduct in cast-iron. Each arch features 4 solid ribs tied by wrought-iron bracing and with open lattice spandrels. The piers are in bull-faced red sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar band courses and dividing arches. Stepped semicircular cutwaters sit below on square-plan coped piers. The approach walls are in bull-faced sandstone ashlar and feature 2 deep round-arched recesses upstream on the west bank. A later 3-span N-truss bridge in steel girders was built alongside in 1903. It remains in use.

The viaduct was built for the Caledonian Railway Company for the Uddingston-Glasgow line (Historic Scotland).
1848
Lock and Errington

The 1903 bridge alongside remains in use and is not at risk.
22/10/2008, 09/2/2010, 8/8/2013
Development History
25 February 1993: The Bellshill Speaker reports that the bridge has been unused for 90 years and is now being marketed for sale by Scotrail.
October 2008: External inspection reveals that the trackbed of the viaduct has been uplifted at some point. The surviving ironwork is in a poor state due to corrosion.
February 2010: Inspection finds this fine structure in fair condition but not in use as a bridge. Its proximity to the existing railway bridge makes re-use a particular challenge.
8 August 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.

Network Rail