Whitehaugh Mausoleum, Whitehaugh Policies, Alford

+ -

Whitehaugh Mausoleum
Whitehaugh Policies, Alford

Description

Ashlar, square plan, perpendicular gothic with urns (now fallen) at angles. Barrel-vaulted. Bellcote on W. gable, large window with excellent tracery in E. gable, side walls blind. Grave slabs and tablets 1588, 1597 etc. (Historic Scotland)
Probably John Smith

05/12/2007, 02/11/2010, 20/8/2013
Development History
September 1990: Local planners report that the mausoleum is in very bad condition. November 1997: Deteriorating since 1984, the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland reports that the mausoleum has been vandalised, with part of the flagstone floor ripped up and at least one inhumation disturbed. December 2007: External inspection reveals saplings to be growing from within the mausoleum which are likely to be causing significant damage. The structure is not secured and it appears that graves have been desecrated.
November 2010: External inspection finds deterioration has continued, at an accelerating pace. A partial collapse of the roof is underway, trees are groiwng from walls and roof.
20 August 2013: Site visit attempted, but unable to access.

Present Use 1: Mausoleum Former Use 1: Mausoleum