Denbeath Parish Church of Scotland (Former), Barncraig Street, Buckhaven

+ -

Denbeath Parish Church of Scotland (Former)
Levenmouth Kirk (Former)
Barncraig Street, Buckhaven

Description

T-plan simple late Scots Gothic style church, dated 1931 on foundation stone at right angle buttress, with slightly earlier original church, now hall to rear. Red sandstone front elevation and to cill level at west elevation, buttresses, belltower and dressings, pink reconstituted stone to cill level at east elevation, pebbledash elsewhere. Hall is mostly pebbledash with red sandstone porch and dressings. Slate roof with diminishing courses and terracotta ridge tiles, ashlar skews. Rectangular pane leaded glazing with diffused glass. Tudor arched windows.

The former Denbeath Parish Church is prominently situated on a corner site in an area of Denbeath developed by the Wemyss Coal Company. This new settlement was required because the original coastal settlement of Links of Denbeath between Buckhaven and Methil was gradually subsumed into the Company's expanding Wellesley colliery from 1906. Some housing was designed by the Wemyss estate architect Alexander Todd in a version of the Fife vernacular that may be termed the 'Wemyss Style', and prominent at East Wemyss, Coaltown of Wemyss and West Wemyss. Although a relatively late part of the development, the former Parish Church is one of the key buildings in the area, similar in cultural importance to the nearby Primary School in Barncraig Street (G C Campbell, 1906-7) and Miners' Welfare Institute in Den Walk (Alexander Stewart Todd, 1924). The church's style reflects the historicist ethos introduced by Todd. (Historic Scotland)
1931
Peter Sinclair

1/10/2007, 16/11/2010, 31/7/2014, 24/4/2019
Development History
27 July 2005:East Fife Mail reports that a planning application has been lodged with Fife Council for conversion of the derelict church to 16 flats. The Church of Scotland had sold the church earlier that year after lying empty for over a year, to Ravenscraig Restoration Company Ltd. It is reported that the organ and wood panelling remain in the interior. 30 January 2006: Dundee Courier reports that plans to convert the church to 16 apartments have been rejected by Fife Council. There were are number of objections to the plans. October 2007: External inspection reveals the building to be vacant and vulnerable to vandalism. The property would benefit from ongoing maintenance and increased security. November 2007: Full Planning permission and listed building consent for conversion of the church to 2 dwellings and 10 flats , including demolition of rear church hall is approved with conditions. Ref. No: 06/04230/CLBC & Ref. No: 06/04224/CFULL.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change from the last site visit. Deterioration continues at an accellerating pace.
February 2011: Listed building consent has been lodged for demolition of the building with no accompanying application for replacement building. Ref: 10/03324/LBC.
May 2011: Listed building consent for demolition remains undetermined at this time.
25 June 2014: Listed Building Consent for demolition of the former church is being sought ref: 14/02014/LBC.
31 July 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
3 December 2014: Listed Building Consent (14/02014/LBC) for demolition of the church has been withdrawn.
24 April 2019: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Building remains unmaintained and slowly deteriorating. Windows broken. At time of visit property was advertised as for sale through Delmor Estate Agents. Large building site to north of church.

Ravenscraig Restoration Company Ltd