Acre House, 100, Acre Road, Acre

+ -

Acre House
100, Acre Road, Acre

Description

2-storey Italianate villa with 3-stage tower and 1960s extensions. Rectangular-plan. Stugged sandstone, squared and snecked; ashlar base course, dressings, dividing band and eaves courses. Ashlar mullions. BILLIARD ROOM: rectangular, single storey room to N of tower with broad canted window to W and gambrel roof with rooflights and ventilator; blank rear. Jointed to house by 1960s link-passage. 4-pane and plate glass sash and ase windows. Casements and fiexed-pane to billiard room. Bracketed, overhanging eaves. Piend and platform grey slate roof; lead flashings. Shallow pyramidal roof to tower with weathervane finial. No stacks in evidence. INTERIOR: wainscot panelled vestibule with window seat and 3-seater gothic bench. Ionic columned chimneypiece with substantial Jacobean frieze and panelled overmantel. Decorative plasterwork. BOUNDARY WALL: rubble coped rubble boundary wall to Acre Road: ashlar piers with chamfered arises and corniced pyramidal caps.

A much-altered service and stable block lies closeby to rear forming service court. (Historic Scotland)
Late 19th Century

December 2007, Oct 2010, 9/6/2014
Development History
27th October 2005: Advertisement appears in The Herald, property is for sale. December 2007: External inspection reveals the main building is in poor condition and the outbuildings in very poor condition. The main building has many missing roof slates and there is a strong chance of significant water ingress. There are a large damp patches on the walls. All windows are boarded over - many have holes or gaps. The roof of the stable block is partially collapsed and the front wall is supported by scaffolding. The building is thought to have been part of the University of Glasgow prior to its sale in 2005/6.
April 2010: Application for refurbishment as offices, associated with a nursing home in the grounds, is lodged. ref: 10/00245/DC.
October 2010: External inspection finds that since our previous visit, the building has been seriously fire damaged. Other than part of the single storey north section, the roof has been lost. Ceilings have collapsed. The walls appear to be stable, though very damp. The modern extension to the south has been demolished.
13 March 2013: A member of the public notes the building remains At Risk.
13 March 2014: A member of the public notes Acre House is subject to a restoration plan in conjunction with the erection of a new build nursing home within the grounds. Refurbishment of Acre House for use as offices with internal and external alterations, associated with formation of nursing home in grounds of the house was conditionally granted ref: 10/00245/DC. A condition is set within Full Planning Permission 10/00244/DC that the restoration of Acre House must be completed before the erection of the new build nursing home commences.
9 June 2014: External inspection finds the house and the associated buildings remain in fire-damaged condition.
2 March 2017: A member of the public notes the site is now under marketing for sale with lapsed planning permission. AIA Real Estate is marketing the site for sale, POA, as a development opportunity.
2 March 2018: AIA Real Estate website notes the property has been sold stcm.
21 September 2020: Listed Building Consent (20/02236/LBA) for a residential development within the site is being sought, with demolitions. The main house is proposed for retention alongside the construction of new build residential blocks creating a total of 69 units.
13 April 2022: Scottish Construction Now reports (13/04/2022) that plans to convert the house into three homes with an additional 64 new homes built on the grounds have been approved.
30 August 2023: Desk-based assessment confirms the building remains a roofless ruin. Consents and building warrants have been conditionally approved (noted previously) for conversion of the house to flats with associated new building dwellings in the surrounding grounds. Convery Prenty Shields Architects advise the redevelopment project is aiming to go on site in late Summer or early Autumn.

Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership