60, James Watt Street, Anderston

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Other Name(s)
Address
60, James Watt Street, Anderston
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3114
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NS 58401 65104
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
33069,33070

Description

Tall classical warehouse, 3 storeys, basement and attic, 13 bays. Ashlar frontage, ground floor channelled, 3 outer bays shallow advanced, broad band course over ground floor gives base for Roman Doric pilasters supporting entablature with deep frieze into which attic windows inserted. Central arched entrance with consoled keystone; 2-leaf panelled door with wicket. Plain basement openings in plinth with 1 shute in each outer block. All ground floor windows segmentally headed with voussoirs. 1st and 2nd floor windows linked in tall architraved and lugged frames with ramped heads; string course and aprons between 1st and 2nd. Bold entablature, with simplified triglyphs. Recessed parapet. INTERIOR: basement cast-iron columns support brick vaulting; above cast-iron columns support double coupled timber beams and timber floors.

Built for Thomas Mann as grain and general freestores. Building demolished Spring 1995, facade retained. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
circa 1863
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Moderate
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
10/09/2007, 17/11/2010, 6/3/2013, 07/11/2013
Development History
September 2007: Building is brought to SCT's attention by Glasgow City Council. External inspection reveals that only a fraction of this group of warehouses survives, held up by scaffolding to the rear. There are many small repairs needed to the masonry.
April 2009: BBC website reports that outline planning permission is granted for a development behind the James Watt Street facade with a new office development, hotel and courtyard behind. The project is being moved forward as 1-3 Atlantic Square.
November 2010: External inspection finds the buildings remain in much the same condition as on our previous visit. They are little more than a facade.
6 March 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from the previous site visit.
7 November 2013: External inspection finds no significant change from previous visit. Full Planning Permission for use of vacant site (to rear of facade) as temporary surface car park to accommodate 129 cars with associated ground engineering works, formation of pedestrian and vehicle access(es) and site landscaping/boundary works was conditionally granted Nov 2012 ref:12/01922/DC
26 September 2014: Urban Realm reports BAM and Taylor Clark Properties are to revive an earlier scheme to redevelop the site, behind the retained facade of the two former warehouse. The article goes on to note the companies intend to commence work at the Atlantic Square site as soon as planning permission is secured.
26 February 2015: Listed Building Consent for the erection of 2 multi-storey office buildings incorporating listed facades is being sought ref: 15/00227/DC.
9 March 2018: Redevelopment of the site, repairing and incorporating the facade into a new build office block, is anticipation to go on site in April 2018.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Glasgow Central
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
0141 287 5492

Availability

Current Availability
Not Available
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Warehouse/Store
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified - see FAQ section on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Clyde Waterfront Projects: http://www.clydewaterfront.com/projects/glasgow-city-centre/commercial/1-3_atlantic_square
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Storage Buildings
Original Entry Date
11-SEP-07
Date of Last Edit
09/03/2018