Colinswell Doocot, Kirkton, Burntisland

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Colinswell Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Kirkton, Burntisland
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3204
Listing Category
C
OS Grid Ref
NT 22977 86219
Location Type
Urban
HS Reference No
22754

Description

Small rectangular lectern doocot. Long and short ashlar quoins and coped skews, rat course and some stone nesting boxes.

Although this dovecot is situated on land close to Gedsmill, Niven Robertson connected it with the Colinswell Estate (some distance to the W). (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Ruinous
Category of Risk
High
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
10/2007, 17/11/2010, 27/5/2014, 29/4/2019
Development History
October 2007: External inspection reveals the doocot to be in urgent need of attention to prevent it becoming structually unsound.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
27 May 2014: External inspection finds the doocot remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A modern timber fence now surrounds the building.
24 April 2019: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as previously seen. Structure is slowly deteriorating with increased plant growth. Surrounded by high fence which restricts access.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Unknown
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Doocot
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
26-OCT-07
Date of Last Edit
26/11/2014