Colinswell Doocot, Kirkton, Burntisland

+ -

Colinswell Doocot
Kirkton, Burntisland

Description

Small rectangular lectern doocot. Long and short ashlar quoins and coped skews, rat course and some stone nesting boxes.

Although this dovecot is situated on land close to Gedsmill, Niven Robertson connected it with the Colinswell Estate (some distance to the W). (Historic Scotland)
18th century

10/2007, 17/11/2010, 27/5/2014, 29/4/2019
Development History
October 2007: External inspection reveals the doocot to be in urgent need of attention to prevent it becoming structually unsound.
November 2010: External inspection finds no significant change since the last site visit. The building continues to deteriorate and is a cause for concern.
27 May 2014: External inspection finds the doocot remains in much the same condition as seen previously. A modern timber fence now surrounds the building.
24 April 2019: External inspection finds the building in much the same condition as previously seen. Structure is slowly deteriorating with increased plant growth. Surrounded by high fence which restricts access.

Present Use 1: N/A Former Use 1: Doocot