Leuchars Castle Doocot, Leuchars Castle Policies

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Leuchars Castle Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Leuchars Castle Policies
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3214
Listing Category
A
OS Grid Ref
NO 45214 21916
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
8851

Description

Circular with two rat courses, lower stepped over armorial panel now missing. Corbelled to square, pyramid roof (probably of later date) with stone boxes. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
Dated (16)61
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
19/10/2007, 7/1/2011, 18/6/2014
Development History
October 2007: External inspection reveals what appears to be major structural cracks, full height, front and rear. Urgent attention is required to make the doocot wind and water tight, and to consolidate the structure. The condition of the doocot is not commensurate with its Category A listing.
January 2011: External inspection finds this wonderful structure now in great danger of collapse.
20 December 2012: Local planners advise restoration of the doocot is under discussion as part of a surrounding proposed residential development (07/00073/EOPP).
1 November 2013: Approval required by conditions for residential development of 140 dwellings with associated engineering operations and landscape works at Dovecot Field/Henderson Meadow, has been withdrawn ref: 11/06066/ARC.
18 June 2014: External inspection finds the building remains in much the same condition as seen previously.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
02-NOV-07
Date of Last Edit
17/12/2014