Scheduled Website Maintenance 14/07/20 00:00 – 04:00GMT – There will be periods of time during this window when this website will be unavailable.

Lundin Tower Doocot, Lundin Links

+ -
Ordnance Survey licence number 100057073. All rights reserved. © Copyright and database right 2019.

General Details and Location

Category
AT RISK
Name of Building
Lundin Tower Doocot
Other Name(s)
Address
Lundin Links
Locality
Postcode
Planning Authority
Divisional Area
Reference No
3229
Listing Category
B
OS Grid Ref
NO 40007 03043
Location Type
Rural
HS Reference No
8956

Description

18th century Gothic, gabled dovecot. Thinly harled rubble with large sandstone dressings. South elevation has central door and 2 blind windows all pointed arched. Eaves course. Y-traceried window to gables and 2 flight holes. Blocked door to rear, small square window and 2 circular openings. Slated roof with crowstepped gables, gable end mock stacks, disguising additional flight holes. Central ventilator and row of flight holes set into south roof slope. (Historic Scotland)
Building Dates
18th century
Architects
Unknown

Category of Risk and Development History

Condition
Very Poor
Category of Risk
Critical
Exemptions to State of Risk
Field Visits
November 2007, 31/7/2014
Development History
November 2007: External inspection reveals the structure to be roofless shell with what appears to be major structural cracks. The west gable of the doocot has partially collapsed and there is a tree growing within the walls. Urgent action is required to consolidate and protect the structure.
31 July 2014: Limited external inspection possible. From what could be viewed, the doocot remains in much the same condition as seen previously.
13 June 2019: Site visit attempted but building not accessible.

Guides to Development

Conservation Area
Planning Authority Contact
PAC Telephone Number
03451 555555

Availability

Current Availability
Unknown
Appointed Agents
Price
Unknown
Occupancy
Vacant
Occupancy Type
N/A
Present/Former Uses
Building Uses Information:
Present Use 1: Doocot Former Use 1: Doocot
Present Use 2: N/A Former Use 2: N/A
Name of Owners
Unverified see FAQ on ascertaining ownership
Type of Ownership
Unknown

Information Services

Additional Contacts/Information Source
Bibliography
Online Resources
Classification
Farming
Original Entry Date
09-NOV-07
Date of Last Edit
04/12/2014